Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Had sex on sixth day of periods, took ipill. Delay in periods. Can I be pregnant ?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
hi...i had sex with my bf on the sixth day of my periods and took ipill within 2 hours. after 6 days abnormal bleedng took place whch lasted for 3 days. after 20 days i used urine pregnancy test which was normal. but my periods are still not comming. its been a week delay. am i pregnant? are these tests accurate? is there any chance that i can get pregnant. i am very tenses pls reply me as soon as possible
Posted Sat, 14 Jul 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 48 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

I-PILL is a hormonal preparation. It contains Levonorgestrel.

It can delay/prevent ovulation.

Menstrual period occurs 14 days after ovulation.

If ovulation is delayed, period will also get delayed.

In your case chances of conception are negligible.

Pregnancy test should be done at least a week after due date.

These tests are generally accurate if done sufficient time after conception.

As per information provided by you, there should be no chance of pregnancy.

If you require further clarification, please feel free to ask.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex on sixth day of periods, took ipill. Delay in periods. Can I be pregnant ? 21 minutes later
does ipill works for sure?? till when do u think i ll get my date of periods? i wont get pregnant right? and about the test i ll do it ones again after one month of my intercourse the result will be accurate? is it possible that the periods will get delay till 1 month?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 38 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome again,

Though it is not 100% effective.

But you had sex on 6th day of period and it is generally safe.

Six days after bleeding, there was a withdrawal bleeding of 3 days duration also.

Thus, chance of conception is almost negligible.

If there is no ovulation during this menstrual cycle, it can be delayed for 28 days.

As per test report also, chance of conception is not present.

In case of no period, you can get test repeated after a week.

If you require further clarification, please feel free to ask.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex on sixth day of periods, took ipill. Delay in periods. Can I be pregnant ? 3 hours later
sir that is not my report. it got uploaded by mistake. i just wana say that it can happen that my periods can get delayed for even a month also. right?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome again,

As I have already told you that I-pill, if taken prior to ovulation, can prevent ovulation and thus period can be delayed for 28 days.

On the basis of information provided by you, I can say that you should not worry as chances of pregnancy in your case are very very poor.

If you require further clarification, please feel free to ask. If you don't require further clarification, can close the discussion by accepting the answer and rating it.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor