Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Had sex on 2 second day of periods. Took i pill. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
I had sex during 2 nd day of period..Then take I pill and period stops.That was 27 th July and this is 22 nd Augast.Is there any chance of pregnancy..
Posted Thu, 12 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy chances very remote.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX

As you had sex during the menstrual cycle, which is much earlier to ovulation, and the chances are much less after taking emergency contraception like i-pill.

In brief the chances of pregnancy is very remote.

Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex on 2 second day of periods. Took i pill. Chances of pregnancy? 1 hour later
But still period not started and what may be the probable cause for that.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wait for your periods till august 30th

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
As you have mentioned in your previous query that your last menstrual period date as 27th July, you need to wait till this month end (i.e till 30th august) to get your normal periods. Do not take any stress, as stress can also delay your periods. As you had sex in SAFE PERIOD and also taken I-pill its unlikely that you are pregnant.

If you still don't get your periods by this month end, or if you have any symptoms of pregnancy like nausea, vomiting, kindly get a urine pregnancy test done.

Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor