Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Had sex and having mild fever. Severe itching and burning sensation on legs. Swollen testicles. Is it HIV?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 871 Questions
based on these 18 days exposure and my ill withut cold or dihorea,myself concluded its hiv and gave blood test for cd4 , rna hiv and viral load test.

only cd4 count came as 550,is it normal or anywhere nearby hiv

Please someone check all these and advice me further
Posted Fri, 1 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV and CD4 count

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Health care magic.
I have gone through your history and I want to explain few points about HIV and CD4 count for you to understand better.

HIV is Human Immunodeficiency Virus and HIV infection is commonly caused by sexual route.
This virus gains entry into the body through small abrasions/tears in the mucosa lining the genitalia during sexual intercourse.
After entry it takes at least 4 days to enter the blood.

That is why it is very important to wear condoms during sexual intercourse especially with a partner whose sexual history is not known.

I am glad to know that you have used condoms during this episode, as the chances of you getting infection is reduced drastically.

Coming to CD4 cells, these cells are one of the main mediators of immune response in our body.
These cells are important in HIV infection because HIV easily enters these cells and multiplies in them.
After multiplication HIV destroys these cells causing fall in their count in AIDS.

Normal CD4 count ranges from 500 - 1000 cells/mm3.
Your count of 550 is within the normal range.

Coming to your symptoms I am suspecting anxiety and stress regarding HIV exposure more than any illness.

There is lots of information about HIV and AIDS on the net which can be very misleading and confusing.
Please do not imagine the worst.

I suggest you relax and wait for the results of tests you have undergone for HIV.
Get in touch with your GP for pain and fever medications if fever increases.

It would be great if you could upload the reports on the link provided on the web page.

I can advise you further after seeing the test results.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had sex and having mild fever. Severe itching and burning sensation on legs. Swollen testicles. Is it HIV? 26 hours later
Hi Doctor,
All my below symptoms are reducing now..
1) very light body temperature occuring sometimes
2) still swollen groin is there but no pain
3) muslce tingling rarely occuring.
4)itching,burning sensation,shooting pains on legs and hands stopped
5) never had cold,cough,direhea,vomitting during entire period
6) loss of appetie and loss of weight..its little bit improving now
7) still tiredness is there,no energy and no concentration,mind is not proper..

test results after 17 days exposure:

HIV RNA negative
NO viral load detcted
CD4 count as 716.

Please kindly reivew above and advice me further.

Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV testing

Detailed Answer:

Welcome to Health care magic.

Your test results indicate HIV negative status.

I want to explain few points about HIV testing to relieve your anxiety and concern.
viral load testing are very sensitive tests which can be done during early exposure.
CD4 count as such is not much useful in early infection.
These tests are confirmatory tests.

HIV status is decided based on at least two test results.
Meaning two consecutive test results should show HIV negative.

So I suggest a repeat test of ELISA for HIV 1 and 2 antibodies after 4 weeks from today just to be sure.

This test is just to reconfirm your HIV status as negative.

I would also like to give you some useful advice for future.

1. Any sexual intercourse (outside of mutually monogamous HIV negative relationships) should be protected by a condom.
2. Do not share unsterile needles or syringes.
3. Avoid sharing shaving blades especially with unknown people.

I hope I have cleared all your doubts.

I am glad your symptoms have reduced.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor