Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Started feeling pain while urinating and painful lymph node. What is the chances of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
Hello Dr.,
two months before i had first sex with a sex worker and after 3-4 days i was feeling pain while urinating and some painful lymphnodes in both sides of groin and a vein of blue color inside tip of penis. i visited doctor so he suggested me ciplox 500 2 times a day for a week after a week the pain was gone but lymph nodes were there and the blue vein was there. so he told me to discontinue medicine. At 4th week doctor asked me to go for vdrl and hiv test. both were non reactive and hiv test shows .03 in report using chemiluminescene method using serum and given me monocef 1 mg injection and doxy 100 2 times for 1 week and i have noticed some white discharge from penis. So lymphnodes started decreasing but blue vein was there. After a week he again told me to finish off the medicine. Then again i visited after a week he prescribed me doxy 100 2 times a day and 1 levofloaxcin 500 1 time a day for 20 days. now it is two month over. the lymphnodes are very light but there is one little hard as compared to other soft but i can feel lymphnodes at groin. and the blue vein is there and the crown of penis is looking wierd with wrinkles, black spots on it.

1) what is this? it is getting better or worse? which disease is this?

2) how long the lymphnodes will take to subsidise and when crown area becomes normal?

3) Is that hiv test result final? or is there any HIV test which can give correct result in 2 months?
and what is .03 means and method?
4) are these symptoms of hiv?

what should i do??

Please suggest.
Posted Mon, 6 Aug 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXX

Thanks for writing in detail.

To answer your queries.

1)Most likely you are suffering from Lymphogranuloma venerum or granuloma inguinale .You are recovering from the infection . It is suggested by the fact that your lymph node swellings are resolving .

2) Lymph nodes usually get normalized after 3-6 weeks after correct treatment.
Crown area pigmentation may take more time to become normal.May sometimes take months to recover.

3)HIV test by chemiluminescene method is ELISA test which is fairly accurate in diagnosing HIV.Negative test suggests you are not having HIV. 0.03 is the titer of the test and it signifies negative result.
Western blot is the confirmatory test and when western blot is negative it can be relied upon . Negative western blot test rules out HIV.

4)These are not the symptoms of HIV. These are the symptoms of sexually acquired diseases. As you are having negative ELISA test it is unlikely for you to have HIV. However ELISA at 3 months of exposure will confirm your negative status.

I suggest you to stop the treatment now as you have taken adequate treatment .
Undergo a repeat ELISA test at three months interval.

Hope this helps.
If you have any further queries I would be available for follow up.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex. Started feeling pain while urinating and painful lymph node. What is the chances of HIV? 8 hours later
thanks Doctor,

Doctor as i feel that lymphnodes are not completely resolved if i will stop medicine now is it not likely that infection will again come back??

i am also in ahmedabad.can i get your contact details so i can consult you in person? please provide me the deatils and time when can i come.

It will be highly appreciated.

Thanks, XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 14 hours later
Hi XXXXXX

At the most you can continue with cap doxy for 1 week .Stop levofloxacin.

Im currently out of ahmedabad for 15 days.

If you want I can provide you address of other XXXXXXX practitioner or you can mail me the pictures of genitals so that I can suggest any further treatment if needed.

Regards
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex. Started feeling pain while urinating and painful lymph node. What is the chances of HIV? 1 hour later
sir please send me the address so i can consult him tomorrow..it will be highly appreciated. as today i have not taken doxy so the urine is almost dark yellow for whole day..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 20 hours later
Hi XXXXXX

You can visit Dr XXXXXXX dalal at Naranpura skin clinic,naranpura ,ahmedabad.0000.

Regards
Dr Sudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex. Started feeling pain while urinating and painful lymph node. What is the chances of HIV? 5 days later
Hello again,

I visited Dr. XXXXXXX Dalal..he prescribed me CNN -100 tablet 2 every day for 15 days and asked me to take tests:- CBC, TPHA,HSV1,HSV2. and asked me to XXXXXXX after 15 days.

Now after taking medicine for 5 days the lymphnodes are nearly gone only few are there and pain in them also nearly gone. also when i am drinking water many times the urine colour is also becoming less yellow as compared to earlier and sometimes no color and some times dark yellow. i am confused.

But doc. today i am feeling little bit weak. is it that i have got HIV and now it is taking over charge as it was negative at 4th week does this mean that it was a wrong result. Seriously i am little bit nervous about this.

He was also telling me about HIV - Insta test. does it give correct result now and is it reliable?

Or the weakness is due to as i am taking antibiotic and i have not taking lunch properly that's y.

I am just concerned about this.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 14 hours later
Hi again XXXXXX

Its good to know that lymph node swelling and pain has resolved.

HIV does not manifest by weakness .It may be due to inadequate sleep ,anxiety,inadequate diet etc.

Now do not worry about HIV and move on in life.Try to forget the episode and continue with your daily routine.

Take care.

Regards
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex. Started feeling pain while urinating and painful lymph node. What is the chances of HIV? 18 days later
Hello again doctor,

I have taken the CBC, URINE, TPHA and HSV1,2 test after completion of 15 days CNN-100 course and at 80th day after exposure . i have uploaded the reports and some pictures. Sir please have a look.
See after completion of course there is one node in right side of groin which is still swelled and the belt on both side of groin are similar both sides like soft lymph nodes but they are there.

Sir Please guide me what is this.can i get tested for hiv now and get a correct result?? i am just worrying about hiv.

Please see the reports and guide me what is this. why the lymphnodes are not getting of completely.

Eagewrly waiting for your reply.

Thanks,

XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi again,

I still cannot see the reports and your photographs.

Please upload reports to help you better.

You can test for HIV after one week from now and when its negative it confirms that you are negative for HIV.

Lymph nodes can sometimes remain tender for a while .You have completed the treatment please wait for 10 days and dont take any further antibiotics.

Lymph nodes will resolve slowly and you need to wait for a while.

Hope this helps.

Regards
drSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex. Started feeling pain while urinating and painful lymph node. What is the chances of HIV? 26 hours later
Dear sir,

please see below the values of reports as i am not able to upload,

1) CBC- HAEMOGLOBIN- 14.5, RBC- 5.09, PCV- 43.5, MCV- 85.46, MCH -
28.49, MCHC- 33.33, RDW - 12.6, TOTAL WBC COUNT - 6100.
NEUTROPHILS- 57, EOSINOPHILS - 02, BASOPHILS- 00, LYMPHOCYTES- 39,
MONOCYTES - 02, ABNORMALITIES WITH WBC AND RBC - BOTH ARE NORMAL,
PLATELET COUNT 183, PLATELET ON SMEAR - ADEQUATE.

2) URINE:- QUANTITY - 20ML, COLOUR- PALE YELLOW, APPEARENCE - CLEAR,
DEPOSIT ABSENT, REACTION - ACIDIC, SPEC. GRAVITY - 1.005.
URINE ALBUMIN - ABSENT, SUGAR- ABSENT, KETONE BODIES - ABSENT, OCCULT
BLOOD- NEGATIVE, BILE PIGMENT- ABSENT, BILE SALT - ABSENT.
RBC- ABSENT, PUS CELLS- 1-2, EPITHELIAL CELLS - 1-2, CASTS ABSENT,
CRYSTALS - ABSENT, SPERMATOZOA- ABSENT, TRICHOMONAS VAGINALIS -
ABSENT, YEAST CELLS - ABSENT, AMORPHOS DEPOSITS- ABSENT, BACTERIA -
ABSENT.

3) HSV 1+2 - IgGAb TO SERUM BY CLIA - REACTIVE ( 2.22).

HSV 1+2 - IgMAb TO HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS , SERUM BY EIA - NEGATIVE (0.7),

ASSOCIATED TEST:- HSV 1 & 2 - WESTERN BLOT (IgG & IgM)

4) TPPA(TPHA) - NEGATIVE.

SIR PLEASE GUIDE ME AS HSV 1 & 2 ONE IS NEGATIVE AND OTHER IS POSITIVE
DOES I HAVE HSV?

AND ACCORDING TO CBC AND OTHER REPORTS DOES THERE ANY CHANCES OF HIV?

I WILL BE MEETING DR. DALAL ON THRUSDAY AS I WAS OUT AND HIS
PRESCRIPTION WAS ENDEN ON 7TH JULY.

PLEASE LET ME KNOW ACCORDING TO REPORTS WHAT IS THERE?? I AM JUST
CONCERNED ABOUT HIV AND LYMPHNODES AS I READ ON NET THAT IF LYMPHNODES
ARE TOO LONG TILL 3 MONTHS THAT MEANS HIV.

PLEASE SUGGEST.

THANKS.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 15 hours later
Hi again,

Antibodies against HSV are seen in normal individuals also . It does not mean you have active HSV infection.

Your CBC and other reports are normal and DO NOT indicate HIV in any way.

After LGV lymph nodes can remain palpable for few months and it does not always indicate active infection. They are not related to HIV. HIV lymphadenopathy occurs over multiple sites and it is asymptomatic.

Please visit Dr Dalal for physical check up and status of lymph nodes.

Hope this helps.

Regards
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor