Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Have had fever, rash in hand. HIV negative. Getting leg pain. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 507 Questions
I am married person.I had an sex other than my wife on XXXXXXX month and she is well known to me. On that month I suffered with a fever for a week and 2 day diarhoea. In the next month I noticed some red patches on my palm and feet.
we had gone for blood tests on the same month and also after 3 months.(VDRL/RPR and HIV1 and HIV2 test). All the results came as non reactive. on the third month I found some bump on left side below collar bone. Now recently i did for VDRL it also shows non reactive. from the last 15 days i am getting right leg pain i am very concerned that it may be groin lymph nodes. Please let us know if we need for any other tests to go further. Is it could be any XXXXXXX infection in my body? my skin is very fleaky...
Posted Sat, 6 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Omer 3 hours later

I am Dr.Omer and I am here to help you with your query

As you have said that you have fever, mild and short diarrhoea, red skin lesion on palm and hands, with small bumps on your chest and you are negative for HIV (early and late), VDRL are negative, now suspecting lymph nodes in groin with leg pain.

Well you have excluded most sexually transmitted disease. There are only few sexually transmitted diseases that present with rash in hands and feet and the known organism is syphilis. You have got tested for syphillis and is negative. But TPHA is a better test to check late syphilis, you might consider the test after discussion with your physician.

In addition, you can also consider urethral swab to check for gonococcal and non-gonococcal organism with blood cultures to see any organism growth.

These tests will prove and clear all your minds about Sexually transmitted infections.

I hope I was helpful to you. Let me know if you need clarifications

Wishing you speedy recovery

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had sex. Have had fever, rash in hand. HIV negative. Getting leg pain. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
Hello Doctor,
Thanks for your reply. Recently I noticed that my wife also having red dot patches on her palm. I am very concerned about this and I am scaring about the test of urethral swab what does this mean? how they will test ? Does we have medicines for the positive of urethral swab? Can I also said these to my friend to check for the above tests whom I had sex? and to my wife? Please doctor really I am worrying about this. Please help me.
Answered by Dr. Omer 21 hours later
Hello Again

As I have already told you, there is nothing to worry about and you are not spreading any disease.

Hand and feet syndrome is a disease caused by Enteroviruses , which cause The hand, foot, mouth syndrome (HFM) which is a common acute illness and is characterized by fever, vesicles which are peripherally distributed small, tender cutaneous lesions on the hands, feet. The group A coxsackieviruses are recovered most often from hand-foot-mouth syndrome patients.

HFM is moderately contagious; infection is spread by direct contact with nasal discharge, saliva, blister fluid, or stool of infected individuals. Infected individuals are most contagious during the first week of the illness.

However, the viruses that cause HFM can persist for weeks after symptoms have resolved, most commonly in stool, allowing transmission following resolution of symptoms.

It is not a sexually transmitted disease

And female are usually the reservoir of this disease

You do not need to undergo urethral swab test , nor your contacts should be tested for any disease

Just have a dermatologist review and he/she will confirm my diagnosis

Hope this helps

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had sex. Have had fever, rash in hand. HIV negative. Getting leg pain. What could be the cause? 25 hours later
Hi Omer sir,
I have attached my reports on CBC, Urine examination and my TPHA report will come on 21st. Please review my reports and suggest me if need to take any medicines. Attached the RPR report of my GF.Please have a look.

Seems to be there is some discrepancy on Urine examination report. Kindly requesting you to pass your sugestions. what could be the reason for showing leucocytes and epthilial cells high range values than biological reference value.

and lastly what could be the reason for getting bump on left side above collar bone? your valuable advices will always follows.
after looking into that Urine analysis. Do you suggest me to to go for urethra swab test.
Kindly let me know if i wnat to do any more tests
Answered by Dr. Omer 6 hours later
Hello again,

I have seen the reports of Mr XXXXXXX andXXXX, summary of all the tests both of you are perfectly normal including yours urine test.

If she is syphilis negative as in the test , 99% percent chance is that your are syphilis negative too , let report come and that will confirms US.

Your urine test shows normal WBCs that is 6-8( normal 5-10) , with 2-4 epithelial cells , WHICH IS COMPLETELY NORMAL.(check even your laboratory reports range) As well as your blood complete picture is normal with normal RBCs , WBCs , platelets even lymphocytes

You DO NOT require a urethral swab test for sure but other tests will be required

As I have mentioned I feel like you people are suffering from some kind of viral - non - sexually-transmitted disease known broadly as HAND AND FEET syndrome

But that bump on your collar bone most probably will be LYMPH NODE if above it , and if below collar bone it can be lipoma or a cyst.

SO adding Lymph node enlargement + hand and feet patches ( that is spreading) most probably a VIRUS infection because syphilis and HIV DO NOT present like this

So i want you to get an appointment with your INTERNIST /GP , tell him/her the whole story , and he will start thinking about viral infections as rest of your tests are normal , so that enlarged Lymph node texture , feel and ultrasound with scrapping of your skin lesion will show the type of VIRUS , and hence its treatment

In the end I will assure you that you do not have sexually transmitted disease , just follow what I said and your problem will be solved

Just keep me updated , and ask me what ever question comes into your mind.

Wishing you healthy and happy life always.

Take care,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor