Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had rubbed penis inside the vagina. Had problem of irregular periods. Chances of getting pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 298 Questions
Question
Hi.
I rubbed my penis 3-4 times in the vegina. She had a problem of irregular periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?
Posted Mon, 12 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Goyal 19 minutes later
Hi XXXXX
Thanks for the query.

Although the chances of pregnancy are less, but, yes, sperms in the precum can lead to conception even if no ejaculation occurred.

In my opinion,if you are not planning pregnancy, you can opt for some emergency contraception as early as possible.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had rubbed penis inside the vagina. Had problem of irregular periods. Chances of getting pregnant? 19 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the answer. It is already 7 days gone. What is the name of the contraceptive tablet? Kindly suggest me a single dose medicine.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Goyal 1 hour later
Hi,

emergency contraceptive pills should be taken within 72 hrs of unprotected intercourse. Many preparations are available in market containing levonorgesterol.

For any query, you can directly reach out to me on the following URL:
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor