Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had rubbed nose into vagina with clothes on. Chances of HIV?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Hi can you catch hiv from nose rubbed into a vagina if she had panties on
Posted Thu, 4 Jul 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 58 minutes later

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

HIV can't spread through the intact skin.

As nose was rubbed into a vagina with her panties on, the chances of getting HIV in this scenario is negligible.

But there are chances of spread of HIV through the cuts in the skin, spillage of secretions into mucous membranes if the opposite partner is having HIV.

What I advise you is to lead a healthy, protected sexual and general life style and use protective barrier methods like condoms while having intercourse.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor