Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had rhinoplasty. Used nose strip to get rid of pores and whitehead. Will this cause any damage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2291 Questions
I just had rhinoplasty/septoplasty 7 days ago and I got the cast taken off today. I used a nose stripe to get rid of my pores when I got home and I also popped the whiteheads with a small needle. My nose doesn't look any different, however will my actions damage my nose in anyway?
Posted Sun, 30 Dec 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 44 minutes later

Thanks for posting the query

Post surgical results can be appreciated at least four weeks after the surgery. As of now, with your actions no major problems will happen. But, still I would insist you not to meddle with your nose.

You can try using saline nasal spray inside the nose to keep it patent. While cleaning your nose, just dab it with a clean wet cloth, do not rub over it.

Hope I have answered your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Dr. Naveen Kumar n.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor