Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had removal of bartholin's cyst. Will I have a normal sex life after three weeks?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I recently had surgery for the remoal of a bartghloin cyst almost a week ago. My doc told to wait 2 to 3 weeks before i have sex again, but I keep reading terrible stories that wome women sex life changes afterwards . Will I get back to normal when 3 weeks are up?
Posted Tue, 18 Sep 2012 in Women Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Thanks for the query.

bartholin's gland lies near the vaginal opening its secretion helps in lubrication during intercourse,
the duct of the gland can get injured during delivery leading to blockade of duct causing cyst formation,

this cyst or if infected forming abscess, both these can cause difficulty in intercourse by being near vaginal opening,

so as you undergone surgery,
-the obstruction gets relieved so discomfort decreases,
-future chance of abscess formation can be prevented,
-by maintaining abstinence for 2 to 3 weeks the wound of the surgery can be totally cured,
-as in the surgery there will be no alterations made in vaginal opening usually you will not have any problem in intercourse.

so after 3 weeks once consult your doctor again and confirm the complete healing then you can continue sexual life as usual.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor