Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had red bumps and dry flaky skin on testicles and have dry skin and red lines on shaft. Yeast infection?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 4181 Questions
So my girlfriend is on antibiotics, amoxicillin in particular. Is it possible for me to get an yeast infection. I first started with red bumps and dry flaky skin that was shiny on my testicles and now it's dry skin and some red lines on my shaft of my penis. What could this possibly be.
Posted Mon, 22 Jul 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The use of antibiotics can result in a yeast infection because it alters the body's normal flora and result in increase numbers of some organisms. This can result in a yeast infection.

If your partner has symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection then it is possible that it has been transmitted though this is not common, it can occur.

In general yeast infections in males presents with redness of the penis or surrounding skin, papules (bumps) can be seen.

It would normally respond to the use of topical antifungal creams such as miconazole,ketoconazole, nystatin, econazole. These can be obtained over the counter.

Sexually transmitted infections such as chlamydia or gonorrhoea do not present in this way, they are associated with burning on urination and a penile discharge .
Herpes would present with painful blisters that turn into small painful ulcers.

HIV is not associated with genital symptoms typically and syphilis causes an ulcer in the initial stages.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had red bumps and dry flaky skin on testicles and have dry skin and red lines on shaft. Yeast infection? 21 minutes later
This is what I have been coming to conclusion that I could be. I have been using aloe, coconut oil as natural remedies but I am presuming that the natural remedy way would take a presumably longer rate of healing and getting rid of it. Using aloe has seemed to be useful since the anti-fungal properties.

On another Note I have no had any issues with any abnormal discharge, or pain. I have had red bumps but I haven't had extreme itching or any pain hardly. It's just uncomfortable. I have had slight pain around the brim of the head but would that be a result of just it being a little more sensitive?

My girlfriend I believe has picked up mysatin for me to use because I had suggested that one due to that seems like a commonly remedy for a yeast infection.
If used, do I rub the cream in? And do I cover all surface area to avoid missing any of the infection?

What is the presumed amount of time to rid myself of the infection?
That way if it takes longer then expected I can rule a yeast infection out.

Another topic.
I have these mole looking things but they are not brown.
They are all hard in texture. They do not presume to be a wart. And they are at the base of my penis. I have one that is based on the front facing my belly, and this one is bubbly looking in texture. Then I have 3 smaller ones on the bottom side near my testicles. The bottoms ones sometimes tend to be a little irritated from sex but goes away immediately or when I shave. What could these be? What could some over the counter remedies be?
They all just appeared over the course of 2-3 years the big one first started off as a regular mole. Could these be skin cancer of some form?

Thank you for your help, your time is greatly appreciated and valued.

Since I don't have medical insurance it makes it hard to go to the doctor and plus I'm trying to get into the military.
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later

It can take up to 7 days for the infection to completely resolve, you would rub the cream in lightly and you should cover all the surface area.

the pain around the brim is as a result of increased sensitivity due to the infection.

In terms of the lesions, there are different possibilities such as: (1) genital warts- these are caused by the HPV virus. There are different types of HPV and these viruses can cause varied lesions. Some are more likely to be associated with malignancy compared to others, some are only associated with the formation of non cancerous lesions.
Warts are treated by topical creams such as podofilox, imiquimod,sinecatechins.

(2)moles- this is a growth of skin that develops when pigment cells grow in groups or clusters. Moles are assessed based on factors called ABCDE. A stands for asymmetry- this means that if an imaginary line was made in the mole both sides appear the same. If there is a difference between the sides then this is considered more likely to be XXXXXXX
B- borders of the mole, if the borders are smooth then the lesions are less likely to be cancerous
C- colour- if all areas are the same colour , then it is less likely to be XXXXXXX
D-diameter- larger than 6mm is considered XXXXXXX
E-elevation- if the surface is uneven or raised then it is more likely to be XXXXXXX
If the lesions are moles and fit into the not XXXXXXX criteria then you can just monitor them

(3)fibromas are made up of fibrous tissue, these are outgrowths that can appear on any aspect of the skin. These are treated by observation , if they are disturbing then they can be surgically removed.

Unfortunately the only way to determine what the lesions are would be physical examination.

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor