Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had pulmonary sarcoidosis. CT scan venogram with iv contrast material. Chances of effecting kidney?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 588 Questions
dear doctor i have some questions about sarcoidosis usually lungs are involved but in some patients kidneys are involved too.

if a patient has mild to moderate pulmonary sarcoidosis but no renal involvement and renal functions are normal.can CT VENOGRAM with IV CONTRAST MATERIAL can activate or trigger sarcoidosis in kidneys of that patient?

plz take your time.consult your XXXXXXX doctors or colleagues.i am not in any hurry. i can wait for your answer.
Posted Thu, 16 Aug 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 6 hours later
Thanks for posting the query on XXXXXXX

After going through the query, I would like to comment the following:

1. In a case of Pulmonary involvement with sarcoidosis , without any renal involvement and normal renal function test, IV contrast can be administered.

2. In presence of a normal renal function the iv contrast will have no difficulty in its excretion from the body. However an iso-osmolar contrast agent such as Visipaque® can be used if renal involvement is doubtful.

IV contrast is currently not contraindicated in sarcoidosis without renal involvement.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor