Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with three girls. Having leg pain, sore throat, fatigue and back pain. Irritation in penis. STD? What should I do?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2636 Questions
Question
Hi,

I had protected sex with 3 individuals (girls) whom I don't know the STD status of, 10 days back. I got a hand job without condom. I Don't have any open sores as far as I know. I touched their vagina and also masturbated. Didn't involve in any unprotected Oral Sex but kissed the girls in the mouth. There was no damage in the condoms as far as I know. Now I am having leg pain, right arm joint pain, sore throat, fatigue and lower back pain. Also having a very very slight sense of irritation in the tip of my penis. Could touching her fluids and touching my penis again cause some infection? Is this some STD or HIV? What should I do now? What is the confidentiality I can expect when I go for tests?
Posted Mon, 29 Jul 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi XXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

You had 3 exposures with unknown girls, but all are protected. There is no unprotected oral sex. There is no history of damage to condoms. So your chances of getting HIV through these incident is almost negligible only.

Touching the vagina and then had a masturbation carries only negligible risk as far as CDC, Atlanta. So you need not worry at all.

Sore throat is a very common problem for anybody. Moreover, you have traveled a long distance and had close contact with 3 individuals. An air born or a water born throat infection is quite possible. It had no relation with any STD/HIV. Leg pain,joint pain and low back pain also could be a sequence of your episode of sore throat only.

Earliest HIV manifestations can occur not before than 3 weeks. You had all your problem within 10 days. So the possibility of HIV infection or other STDs are quite unlikely.
Sense of irritation over the tip of your penis could be due to illusion. Urethritis is quite impossible when your penis protected with condom. If you consume more water such symptom will vanish.

You can have the HIV test in any Integrated testing and counselling centers attached to all health posts in India and your confidentiality will be kept and tests also will be quite reliable after 3 months of the sexual exposure. You will be happy to be confirmed that you are not infected either with HIV/STD.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor