Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, oral and vaginal. Chances of HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2403 Questions
Hi sir I recently had sex with a prostitute and it was protected oral and vaginal . Just wanted to know my odds of contracting HIV.. Just really nervous
Posted Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are safe as far as HIV is concerned.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
You are safe.
With protected sex, that too, for both vaginal and oral (from the beginning to end), you are totally protected as far as HIV is concerned.
Very very rarely there is possibility of STD, if that lady had one such, likely to occur in the unprotected area around genitals like the base of penis or in the pubic or groin.This is rarest possibility. As far HIV it it almost has an absolute protection if the condom is in place till your completion of act.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor