Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, having burning at the tip of penis. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 725 Questions
Question
Hi doctor, I had sex with a prostitute 17 days ago, it was protected but I felt a little burning at the top of my penis dyring and just after the encounter, I check the codomn and it seems fine to me, we had a shower before where we use a lot of shampoo, could this have cause the burning at the tip of my penis, also do you think I had a chance of contracted HIV??

Thank you.
Posted Wed, 26 Jun 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 1 hour later
HI,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your history.

It may be possible during bath, your penis might came into contact with her vagina or body fluid or oral sex if any.

Your burning might be
- Dryness during intercourse
- reaction to rubber of condom
- reaction to shampoo you have used.
- sexually transmitted disease.

You should consult venereal disease specialist or dermatologist for expert examination and evaluation. Doctor may advise you to go for blood tests to rule out sexually transmitted disease including HIV.

I hope i have addressed your concern.

Feel free to revert to me in case if you have any query.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex, having burning at the tip of penis. What could be the cause? 59 minutes later
Thank you for your reply,

I just had my P24 test result which came back
negative.

Is that a good indication that I am HIV free??

the test was done after 16 days of potential exposure, I forgot to mention that they
was no oral sex performed without condom.

The vaginal sex only lasted 3-4 minutes, no brakage of the
condomn as I did check, during the bath they was no
contact between my penis and her genitals..

Thank you for replying..
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 34 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for reverting to me with additional information.

It is less likely that you have contracted HIV as there is no direct contact of penis and vagina.

I hope I have addressed your concern.

Feel free to revert to me in case if you have further query.

If you do not have any query, please close the discussion and rate the answer.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor