Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex but used two condoms. Rashes on hand, pain in abdominal area and dignosed with fatty liver. Any abnormality in report?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
Hi ,
Two years back i have had sex with a provider .I was drunk but used condoms .However instead of using one i used two , which i learnt later is not a good practice.I woke up with rashes on my hand the next dat and started to worry it was hiv.I faced numerous health issues from then, especially pain in right side of abdominal area.I was diagnoised with fatty liver.During this 2 years i was tested for hiv many times , but was negative.These are the findings of tests a week back ,exactly 2 years after the incident

Hiv 1 & 2 – Negative
Hep C – Negative
HbsAg – negative

CT Abdomen scan---- Mild to severe hepatomelagy with fatty infiltration of the liver(Other organs were normal).

Lipid Profile:
LDL Cholestrol – 47
Triglycerides— 100 + above the normal value


LFT---
ALT/SGPT – 114 (max range 67)
AST/SGOT—44 (max range 37)




Is there any relation to that incident and my current health condition?I don’t have any other symptoms except discomfort near the liver area(both front and backsides).I am about to marry in 2 months and want to make sure that i don’t pass anything to my wife.
Thanks in advance
Posted Fri, 25 Oct 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be resolved hepatitis infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX

After evaluating your history I feel you may have been previously infected by hepatitis B infection. The HBsAg test is negative, that means there is no current virus in your blood.

I recommend that you go for further investigations like anti HBc and anti HBs. Your liver needs urgent evaluation. Your liver enlargement and increased AST and ALT values could be due to Cirrhosis due to Hepatitis infection, hence I advise you to see a Gastro-enterologist as soon as possible. They might advise a Liver biopsy depending on your clinical condition.


If you still drink alcohol, kindly STOP it as it is affecting your liver badly. I also advise you to get the proper diagnosis done before your marriage.

Also I advise you to:
Eat a balanced diet containing whole grains, vegetables, and fruit.
Cut down fat in your diet,
Maintain an optimal weight,
Stop smoking and alcohol,

Please ask if you have more questions.

If you are satisfied, please make sure that your ACCEPT my answer so that I receive credit.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex but used two condoms. Rashes on hand, pain in abdominal area and dignosed with fatty liver. Any abnormality in report? 1 hour later
Hi ,
Thanks for the reply.I have contacted Gastro entrologist and they gave me some liver medication and said fatty liver may cause this problem.I told i am hbsag negative , he said i dont have hep b and that test is enough.Can u suggest me what more test i should undertake regarding Hep B.I was tested HbsAg(between 3-6 months of incident) and was also negative.Can you give me the names of tests should i take.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Liver biopsy is what i advise

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I apologize for the late response; I was away from my computer due to unavoidable reasons.
Coming back to your question, currently I do not advise you any tests regarding HBsAg. As your HBsAg test is negative its unlikely that you still have infection. Currently I advise you to undergo Liver Biopsy which is only test to confirm fatty liver. Doing other tests to rule out hepatitis is a waste of time and money as it won’t change the management. And kindly follow the advice which I gave you in my previous answer, main concern regarding diet modification, avoiding liver toxic drugs like pain killers(NSAIDs-non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs). Also take the liver medication which your doctor advised you.
Have a regular follow up with your doctor to rule out any further complications which might arise.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex but used two condoms. Rashes on hand, pain in abdominal area and dignosed with fatty liver. Any abnormality in report? 1 hour later
Hi ,
I have tested for anti hbc Igm which is also negative.I am waiting for anti hbc IGG and Anti HbsIg.

Question 1 :If this is negative can i be sure that i am free of any std that i can transmit if i marry?I dont have any other std symptoms.

Question 2 :
Doesn't the levels of triglycerine and cholestrol and ct scan indicate fatty liver?You said management wont change , what i think is hepatatis management is complex compared to fatty liver.How are they similar? I am not over weight and do not consume much alcohol.

Question 3:
I am alerady excercising and following a low fat diet.I just want to make sure that i dont have any hepatitis.Does the latest test confirm this?
Anti HBC (Total ) -- Negative
Anti Hbsig --- Negative.
Are these tests conclusive?
Am i free from any infections that i can possibly get from the incident?
CT report also says small volume of mesentric nodes found.Is this sign of any viral infection?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO STD SYMPTOMS

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Question 1 :If this is negative can i be sure that i am free of any std that i can transmit if i marry?I don't have any other std symptoms.
As all your tests are negative its unlikely that you are infected. You are free of STD. Liver affection is not a symptom of STD. Your symptoms are unrelated to your previous episode of sexual act.
Question 2 :
Doesn't the levels of triglycerine and cholestrol and ct scan indicate fatty liver?You said management wont change , what i think is hepatatis management is complex compared to fatty liver.How are they similar? I am not over weight and do not consume much alcohol.
Hepatitis which is Chronic in nature and fatty liver both can cause CIRRHOSIS, which I am worried in your case. You need to stop alcohol consumption completely. Even small amount of alcohol can ham your liver. Also do not take any pain killers which affect the liver.

Question 3:
I am alerady excercising and following a low fat diet.I just want to make sure that i dont have any hepatitis.Does the latest test confirm this?
FROM YOUR CURRENT REPORTS, PRESENTLY YOU DONT HAVE HEPATITIS INFECTION

Anti HBC (Total ) -- Negative
Anti Hbsig --- Negative.
Are these tests conclusive? Yes these tests are conclusive.

Am i free from any infections that i can possibly get from the incident? Yes

CT report also says small volume of mesentric nodes found.Is this sign of any viral infection? Yes could be, sometimes even mild viral infection can cause mesentric lymphadenopathy.

just to conclude, your symptoms and lab reports say its liver pathology which is causing all problems, I feel its mainly due to alcohol consumption. Presently none of your symptoms point towards STD. So you need not worry. If you still have doubt kindly get HIV-WESTERN BLOT tests, which is confirmation of HIV.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor