Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex and while taking off condom got vaginal fluid on hand with cut. Chances of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 226 Questions
hi doc I had a question.. 2 months ago I had sex with a sex worker I used protection and after having sex I took off my condom and in the process of that I got some vaginal fluid on my hand I had forgot a had a small cut and when I looked there was some vaginal fluid on it can I get HIV that way
Posted Fri, 11 Oct 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 32 minutes later
with conform use the chances of transmitting HIV is low . the chances of getting infected with vaginal fluid in cut wound is about 0.25% . you need to do HIV testing now after 6 weeks and after 6 months. avoid contact with saliva and vaginal fluid and try using double condoms
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor