Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex and puled the condom before ejaculation. Slimish residue under condom. Necessary to take plan B?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
can my girlfriend get pregnant if we had sex and we wore a condom and after we were done i pulled out before i ejaculated and i felt a slimish residue under and at the base of the condom she is about to start her period in a week or so but unsure of the acual date it had been irregular the past couple months so should i go get plan B or not?
Posted Tue, 29 Oct 2013 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of pregnancy is less

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
The possibility of pregnancy is less in your case.
As :
- You used condom
-There was no ejaculation
-Possibly she was not around the period of ovulation.
If you are sure that there was no ejaculation inside the vagina, no need to take the emergency pill.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor