Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Worried about the risk of HIV.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 127 Questions
I had sex vaginal and oral both with a condom on with an escort only once. The woman was local and did not appear to be a drug user i am terrified!a stupid mistake my own gp did not seem to think there was any problem
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 10 hours later
Dear friend,
Thank you for your query .

From your query, I could understand that you are worried about the risk of HIV.

The chance of transmission of HIV in protected sex (with condom) is very very less.

But the chance of spreading other Sexually transmitted diseases is still there.

You can get yourself tested for Syphilis,Gonorrhea,Chlamydia,Hepatitis and AIDS.

Hope I cleared your query. I am still available for follow up.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor