Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Noticed oil pill after end of urination. What are the tests that I have to undergo?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 871 Questions
Hi doctor, I haven't done sex with 2 unknown girl for 10 mins on 2 different dates (14-Aug & 5th-Sep) and i haven't done any intersection both and still ware the condom and after sometime i felt doing wrong and stopped doing further and came away this was and for the first time i haven't removed my phant and i stopped it and for the second time i ware my condom and both are nude this is the second time.i made like this for 10mins .I haven't kissed her or done any intersection with her when i am nude. 1st one is at 17 august of this month and second one is 5th sep. From last 4 days i am observing that a think liquid is coming out while going to toilet which is not like urine nd some times i am observing that after urinating,I am observing this at the end of urination. i am seeing that a kind of oil pill on water kind of marks in toilet comod.

What are the tests i have to under go that to make sure my self confident that i am not having HIV?
Please let me know if i will be effected with HIV?
What are the symptoms of HIV to check my self?
How many times i have to undergo this test in some X Days/x months to be confident my self?Because i am not able to answer myself for this actions done by me in mad time.
If there is a chance with in how many months i will be effected with HIV?Because i am going to get married in next 3 months if am HIV+ i have to drop my marriage.
For going through this tests, what specialist name do i need to ask in hospital for consultation?
Can HIV be effected by the mosquitoes biten be to other persons?I am bitten by some mosquitoes in home and little worried if my family will also be effected by this.
I am feeling some throat pain and vomiting sensation today but still not vomited?

Please answer me questions in detail in general even though if that particular doesnt apply for me.Please mention that as IN GENERAL.


Posted Wed, 9 Oct 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for choosing XXXXXXX
Please relax!!
I understand your concern regarding exposure to HIV due to two episodes you have recently had.
I have gone through the details in your query and some things are not clear.
It is not clear if you used condoms during these episodes.
If you had used condoms then you have less chances of getting infected.
Kissing or touching does not spread HIV.
Do you have any other symptoms other than discharge from the penis?
If yes, please get back with details.
Coming to the second part of your query regarding information about HIV:
HIV is human immunodeficiency virus and it causes AIDS or Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome.
The tests which you can do is a blood test for p24 antigen and Ig M antibodies against HIV.
Another test which can be done is PCR for viral RNA.
These tests can be done for early detection of HIV (within 7 to 10 days of exposure to HIV)
I suggest you visit a HIV detection center nearby you and XXXXXXX the counselor there regarding the tests to be done.
The doctor will give you information about AIDS, and follow up tests done for detection and treatment aspect also.
These centers also are very confidential about such information and you do not have to worry about being exposed.
Please do not panic unnecessarily and get the necessary tests done to decrease your mental stress.
HIV is not spread by mosquito bites.
I hope I have answered your question adequately.
Please get back if any more doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Noticed oil pill after end of urination. What are the tests that I have to undergo? 31 minutes later
The only observation is a thick liquid came out at the end of the urination once after the sep5 episode and observed multiple times that after the urination i can observe a oil spill in water kind of circles in urine.I have wore the condom in second episode and for the first time i haven't removed my phant to do such extent.

Can i go to Multi specialty hospitals or any specific hospitals are there for this 3 tests(p24 antigen, Ig M antibodies against HIV,PCR for viral RNA) and what kind of specialist doctor do i need ask them to get the appointment.

I have observed some vomiting sensation today.

Please let me know if i am clear in this 3 tests am i safe from HIV ?Or do i need to take one more time this tests after 3/6 months.
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tests for HIV and follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Welcome back to Health care magic.
I am happy to know that you had used protection in one of the episodes.
Use of condoms definitely reduces the chances of sexually transmitted infection.
The usual strategy for HIV testing is as follows:(3 kit test)
If first test is done and is negative it is taken as negative,
If first test is positive then sample is subjected to second and third test.
If second test is positive subject to third test and if third test is also positive
Then only it is reported as positive.
On the other hand first and second test is positive but third test is negative result is taken as indeterminate i.e. repeat test is done after 2 weeks, 1 month and 3 months.
If second test is negative subject sample for third test.
In this case first positive, second test negative and third test negative report is taken as negative.
I have tried to simplify the strategy as much as possible for you.
The doctor at the HIV detection center can explain this to you clearly.
There are many AIDS detection centers available nearby your location.
If you get back with details regarding your location, I can suggest centers nearby you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Noticed oil pill after end of urination. What are the tests that I have to undergo? 4 days later
Hi Doctor,

i have under gone the following tests and below are the results.


The above are the test i have undergone.

I haven't induce into her body but i am in close physical contact with that girl for 10 mins where we both are nude and i am protected at that time.What are the chance to get affected with HIV in this case?

so do i need to be dought full for rest of my life?checking every time do i turn into HIV +.

Please let me know do i need to undergo this test in future.If yes how many time and time frame detail?

Can i donate my blood if i have to in any emergency?Or do i need to wait for some period of time.If i have to wait, how many months do i need to wait for not to donate my blood?

I have to decide on my marriage also based on your answer as i don't want to put other person or next generations life in risk and live there life in shame full manner because of my mistakes.

I am going through very stress because of this.Please suggest ASAP.
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
I appreciate your attitude and timely action.
Based on the details of results given in your query you are negative for HIV, Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C.
It is not clear when you are using the word "induce" during your episode of intercourse.
Do you mean only close contact and no vaginal penetration?
If no penetration, then the chances of infection is very negligible.
The testing center would have explained the details regarding the test to you.
You do not have to get the test done again.
Coming to blood donation, every blood bank will screen the blood it has obtained from voluntary donors.
Confirmatory tests are done on received blood for malaria, hepatitis B, C and HIV.
Then only that blood is pronounced fit for use.
I would like give you some advice regarding your sexual habits.
It is always better to use barrier precautions (condoms) when the sexual history of partner is not known.
I hope I have managed to reduce your stress to some extent.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Noticed oil pill after end of urination. What are the tests that I have to undergo? 11 hours later
Yes, i havent done the vaginal penetration.i am jut only in physcial contact for few mins of time.But i have still ware the condom at that time also.

If i am affected with HIV will this 10 days of time is enough to test and see or confirm if i have a chance of effecting with hiv in future also?

I am getting some skin irritation from past 2-3 days at neck is it something related to HIV or is it a something related to other skin diseases.

what are the symptoms of HIV so that i will be carefull in observing my health.

but some web sites are telling we cant judge the HIV in 10 days from episode.please clarify me on this.

Finally i would like to go for marriage in next 4 months.Please tell me is there any risk from me to my partner w.r.t HIV ?
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Welcome back to health care magic.
I understand that you are very stressed as you are to be married in the near future.
If no vaginal penetration has occurred then the chances of infection reduce to almost nil.
You have also used condoms so you do not have to worry about that episode.
HIV gains entry into the body through the mucosal surface of vagina or penis during sexual intercourse and then multiplies in the lymph nodes.
It then spills back in the blood.
This takes 4-10 days and then the HIV can be detected easily in the blood.
If you are still doubtful about the test you have undergone, I suggest a repeat test of ELISA (fourth generation kit) for HIV 1 and 2 ag/ab two weeks from now.
Skin irritation on your neck has no relation with HIV symptoms.
If you are HIV negative then you do not have the risk of spreading HIV to your partner.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Noticed oil pill after end of urination. What are the tests that I have to undergo? 11 hours later
Ok thanks doctor for the information.

Please let me understand that if i am clear with " - " results after 3 months or 2 weeks the same tests.Do i need not look back into this episodes for any health problems in future??

Because for multiple health problems a common person will approach different doctors and this thing cant be shared with all those doctors for better analysis of that particular problems to check the if there is any relation with this 2 episodes.

Because some websites are publishing that a person can effect with HIV even after years of time based on the health habits of a person.

Please suggest what it would be the chance in my case.I am really worried for risk of my life partner in future.

Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Welcome back.
I suggested another test after two weeks which is ELISA (4th Generation) for HIV 1 and 2 antigen and antibodies.
It is one of the confirmatory tests done.
The doctor at the testing center will explain about the test I have mentioned.
Please read the advise given to you carefully and try to understand it.
Future health problems cannot be discussed now.
Yes, there is a possibility that some patients are affected after years of exposure. Such patients are said to be in the window period.
For such patients other tests are available like PCR and P24 antigen detection.
You do not seem to be that kind of case.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor