Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Noticed blood on penis. Had small cut on finger and rubbed blood on penis. Chances of HIV infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 1186 Questions
Question
A couple of weeks back I had a lot of frottage and then protected sex with a girl of whose HIV status I am unaware. She scratched me also. After removing the condom I accidentally rubbed my eyes with my hand. Afterwards I went to take a pee where I noticed a little blood on penis, around the foreskin and penis head (not sure if foreskin was rolled up or not at that time). I am scared that while holding my penis for pee, I would have rubbed that blood on my penis and before that may be rubbed blood into my eyes also. Also there was a small cut on my index finger with which I had fingered her before sex. Not sure the blood was mine or her.
We also hugged very tightly and were almost rolling over each other, rubbing my nose n mouth all over her body.Can a cut on partners body transmit HIV if I have a cut on my hand also when rubbing on their body.
Now I have flu like symptoms now and I have keratosis pilaris also. Please tell me what are my risks of getting infected with HIV due these conditions mentioned above.
I am very paranoid now due to this and any help will actually mean a lot to me.
Thanks.
Posted Mon, 21 Oct 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV risk is negligible. FLU is unlikely due to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
All the things explained by you like frottage, rolling over one another, hugging are part and parcel of all sexual play that every one does.
Rubbed finger to eyes with blood stain, cut in the body all carries only negligible risk towards HIV and you need not worry about the same.
Earliest HIV symptoms can occur only after 3-4 weeks not earlier. So your symptom of flu is not due to early HIV manifestation but a common viral fever that can occur to anybody. You had a protected penetrative sex. So your chances for HIV is remote.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Noticed blood on penis. Had small cut on finger and rubbed blood on penis. Chances of HIV infection? 28 minutes later
Thanks a lot for your answer Sir but I still have following doubts in my mind and really be thankful if you can clear them
(1)I am not sure if that blood was mine or her which i would have rubbed on my penis or eyes.
Is this not risky for transmission? If possible to explain in minimal words please tell me the reason.
(2) Also please tell if we both had cut on our bodies or popped pimples and these cut rub or press against each other or if my cut on finger and hand touches the blood on cut on her body, will this also not put any risk for transmission of hiv infection?
(3)Please suggest if hiv testing is avoidable in this situation.
Many thanks and eagerly waiting for your reply.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV risk unlikely. Go for test to rule out HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I can understand your concern. But there is nothing to worry much.

(1&2) When yours was a protected sexual contact her blood on your penis could be less likely.
we are in this field of HIV medicine for more than 25 years and we are sharing our experiences with many HIV physicians in various conference and we are in touch with latest publications from all over the world. In our experience we never came across a single infection acquired through touching blood of an individual whose HIV status is not known and rubbing the eyes or through body cuts etc. and nobody else are also shared such an experience.
Moreover we health care providers for people living with HIV either in hospital or in a home set up would come across several such situations of handling blood and other secretions of these patients and occupational acquiring HIV infection is very very rare. Especially people handling HIV infected children in home and orphanage are vulnerable to such situations but nobody acquired HIV through this manner. Unprotected anal receptive intercourse, penetrative intercourse, receptive vaginal intercourse, penetrative vaginal intercourse are having risk for HIV in the order I mentioned. Oral contact is having less risk.
All the other modes are having only negligible risk as per CDC, Atlanta.
3. Once when anybody had doubted there own sexual act as a high risk one then it is better to have tested for HIV and ruled out the possibility at least for alleviate the mental obsession.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Noticed blood on penis. Had small cut on finger and rubbed blood on penis. Chances of HIV infection? 9 hours later
Sir i want to clear a couple of last doubts that I have

Suppose if I am hugging a person very tightly (who might not or might be infected) and we are rubbing our body vigorously with each other. The mouth, nose and eyes also being rubbed continuously but there is no sex, no kissing or not even genitals touching each other. I had a couple of small cuts on my hand and torso, some popped pimples on my body with which I would have rubbed her back, arms or sides of her body.
(1)What is the risk of transmission that there can be blood or body fluid transfer from her body to mine through such cuts or abrasions when we vigorously rubbed against each other (but no sexual activities other than rubbing).
(2) Wat is the risk of transmission if i rubbed my hand with the cut on my penis as i was feeling aroused with a drop of unknown blood on it. Or any risk if accidentally I would have rubbed some of her blood or other body fluid on my penis/foreskin/eyes or cut on the body of mine.
(3) Is there a risk of transmission of HIV during somebody giving me a massage and if he has cuts on his hands and could transfer some blood while rubbing his hands on my body cuts which might not be too old.

Sir this is my last set of queries and I hope you will answer them to provide me with sufficient knowledge. This is my last question and I will not trouble you with any other follow up question, I promise.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV through hugging and massage

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

1. Even if you have hugged and rubbed your body against a HIV positive girl then also there was no risk for HIV when there was no penetration.
2. If you have a cut over penis then if it comes in contact with blood of unknown status we can not rule out the risk.
3. No such risk for HIV exists through massage even if there is a cut wound in their hands.
So get rid of your unnecessary fear.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Noticed blood on penis. Had small cut on finger and rubbed blood on penis. Chances of HIV infection? 1 hour later
Sir may be I have put my questions wrongly last time. Request you to look at them as follows with respect to the previous scenario and kindly reply
(1)What is the risk of transmission that there can be blood or body fluid transfer from her body to mine through such cuts or abrasions when we vigorously rubbed against each other (but no sexual activities other than body rubbing). I mean isn't there a risk when cuts between two partners rub against each other?? or is it only for insertive sex when there could be a risk.
(2) Wat is the risk of transmission if i rubbed my penis, foreskin and eyes with my finger which has a cut (no cut on my penis though) and could have touched her body (but not genitals of her) while hugging/rubbing her body. It could be that my finger or cut on my finger/hand would be exposed to her body fluids such as blood from a cut on her body or saliva or sweat ? How XXXXXXX this could be for transmission and how long can HIV virus survive in outside environment in a blood drop from a cut.
(3) Is there a risk of transmission of HIV during somebody giving me a massage and if he has cuts on his hands and could transfer some blood while rubbing his hands on my body cuts which might not be too old.
Why this is a low transmission risk as the infected blood has HIV virus which can be XXXXXXX when the masseur person is rubbing his hand which has a cut on my body which has some abrasion or drying ulcers.

Kindly reply to these queries of mine.
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Blood and body fluid infectious, not sweat, saliva

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Most of the questions are repetition only.
Anyhow my response is as follows:
1. Theoretical possibility is there for all your questions that if cut wound is there and if it comes in contact with blood of the infected person, but practically we are not coming across such instance. We, as a HIV physician for the past 25 years and many of the health care providers at home level and hospital level often got touched their scratched fore arm and other parts of their body during examination and other procedures, patting them and during give first aid in times of any accidents and especially when handling infected children. In spite of these we remain uninfected. So however may be the intimacy during the sexual act other than penetrative sex had never produced such infections.These were neither seen by me nor by other colleagues of mine in the field and also in world literature.
2. Blood and body fluids are infectious and not the saliva or sweat.
The virus can be viable outside the body in blood and body fluids as long as it is wet. Once it gets dried completely virus will not survive outside the body in the atmospheric condition. Time depends upon the climatic condition and the quantity of infected material.
3. Masseur had abrasions or cuts over his fingers and through which he transferred the blood into the cuts of another and through which one got infected is unheard.
So nothing to worry
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Noticed blood on penis. Had small cut on finger and rubbed blood on penis. Chances of HIV infection? 42 hours later
Based on this then can I assume safely that there is no risk and Hiv testing can be avoided?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are safe, test will confirm you are uninfected

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Yes you are safe from HIV and not infected.
Having an appropriate HIV test after 3-4 weeks to get a negative result, is more comfortable and relieve all your tension. Otherwise it will trouble you in future also for a very long period.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor