Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. No symptoms, Residul test is due. Risk of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions

I Hope all is well

i've had a protected sexual encounter with a girl at a massage parlour last month. My residency test is due in a few months. without any symptoms or any clues i become paranoid on what itf...what if...what if....
Posted Sat, 5 Oct 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Prasad 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Be rest assured...

Detailed Answer:

If the sexual intercourse was very well protected and there was no untoward events during the intercourse such as condom burst / slip, the chances of infections especially HIV is very, very unlikely.

Further the current statistical data proves that single unprotected intercourse is not very significant to cause HIV infections; moreover you had a very protected one. Therefore the chance of infection is least possible.

At this point of time, if you are apprehensive, talk to you a doctor nearby. He/she can start a low dose anti-anxiety pill until you are ready for testings.

Hope this helps. Write back for clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor