Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Having muscle twiching with gingivity. Had HIV test

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2402 Questions
Hi Doctor,
Had sex with CSW 1 month 4 days ago..vaginal sex 1 time with oil lubricated condom(2 condomws wored at same time) and no anal,no oral.. condom neither slipped nor broken,removed safely one by one..also did fingering but used condom..
from next day onwards I felt body temperature lil hot and till now its going n coming.
other symptoms:
muscle pain for 10 days and stopped now
fatigue first 4 weeks and now lil ok
muscle twitching still continues
pin and needles first 10 day
muscle became weak first 2 weeks and now feeling lil better
feeling ill mostly because of condition like brain fog..
rashes(red small dots) appeared on arms and chest,hands and stopped now..
lost weight
now most importandly red gum on lower part of the mouth completely (gingivitis)..
thrush like white covered in tongue..
no cold/diorhea/vomiting/cough
abdominal pain for 4 days and stopped
night and day sweats for 4-5 days.

why these many symptoms,i never faced anytime in my life..

I performed quick tests based on my doctors advice even though its not conclusive

RNA hiv pcr after 14 days - negative
DNA hiv pcr after 28 days - negative
western blot for all antigens (p17,24,34,gp40,etc) after 28 days negative
elisa third gen antibody 1 and 2 negative after 28 days.
tested gonorea,syphilis,herpes,chlamydia after 6 days exposure >> is this enough for window period
hepatites b and c tested negative..

my biggest worry is gingivity or gum disease,i never known this type of disease in my life,full reddish below lower part of gum.. is it because of hiv

Please kindly review my symptoms and test results and guide me further
Posted Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 days later
Brief Answer:
Gingivitis of HIV/STD ruled out. Consult a dentist

Detailed Answer:

Welcome back.

See, you had a negative HIV DNA test after 28 days and negative third generation combo? test negative. That these two test are highly reliable and conclusive after 4 weeks of high risk exposure.
Moreover HIV earliest manifestations will take not less than 4 weeks to appear. If any symptoms appear before this period could not be due to HIV.
You had not have any oral sex. So the gingivitis could not be due to STD causes. There are so many reasons for a gingivitis other than HIV/STD.

Even if you had changed the brand of tooth paste you may likely to have an allergic gingivitis or it may be due to some other reasons. If you could XXXXXXX a dentist, he/she will be able to help you to overcome from this problem.
Nothing to worry about HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Having muscle twiching with gingivity. Had HIV test 10 hours later
Thanks doctor, i have taken rapid test for hiv 1&2 after 5 weeks and it came back negative again..

My worry is some other virus entered my body and creating all trouble..

I became weak and lost weight and mucle twitching continues

Im having dizziness,im not really attached to this world, feeling separate

Please advice do i need to concentrate on some other virus/bacteria
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV is remote.Consult physician.

Detailed Answer:

Your chances of getting HIV is remote.
For your presenting complaints it is better for you to consult a physician.
After examination and investigations he will be able to guide you better.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Having muscle twiching with gingivity. Had HIV test 43 minutes later
Thanks doctor, i got appoinment here for vd specialist next week..will follow up withhim,any doubts ill raise here again
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Very good XXXXXXX
You are going in correct direction.
You will get all your doubts cleared by your physician.
If you have any more to be clarified you are most welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor