Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. HIV test negative. Did fingering without sex. Getting anxious. Do I need to repeat test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
Previous encounters: i had protected sex with a bar girl in Bombay dated XXXXXXX 2013..done hiv pcr DNA after 1 month and hiv antibody test at 89 th day... next encounter : went again 1 week before and done fingering for 1 to 2 mins..no sex.. i am getting anxious and worried..do i have to test again..if there any chances in fingering with no cuts to let me test again... i was suffering from anxiety symptoms due to previous encounter... kindly confirm me
Posted Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: you need not test again Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, I have read your query with diligence. After the last test for HIV, you have had an encounter a week back. Here, you have done fingering and no actual sexual intercourse. Also, you mention about no finger cuts. This makes it almost impossible for you to contract HIV. Hence, there is no need to test again now. Please be relieved from your anxiety. Nothing to be worried about. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. HIV test negative. Did fingering without sex. Getting anxious. Do I need to repeat test? 5 minutes later
Then shall i be completely tense free that any cold symptoms are not at least due to this.. my previous encounter anxiety symptoms has reduced upto 90%.. just confirm me once.. thanks for your support
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes, you should be completely tension free Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Let me confirm you once again that just by fingering, you would not get HIV. So, please be relaxed. I hope this reassures you. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. HIV test negative. Did fingering without sex. Getting anxious. Do I need to repeat test? 2 minutes later
Thanks again...tc..i m closing the discussion
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: You are welcome Detailed Answer: HiXXXXX Sure, you can close the discussion now. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. HIV test negative. Did fingering without sex. Getting anxious. Do I need to repeat test? 14 days later
Hi , i want to know the early possible and a confirmatory test ..kindly help
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV DNA PCR test Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX, Hope you are doing well. The earliest possible and confirmatory test for HIV would be HIV DNA PCR Test that can be done at 14 days after a high risk exposure. Hope this helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. HIV test negative. Did fingering without sex. Getting anxious. Do I need to repeat test? 15 minutes later
If it a low risk behavior..as i explained earlier such as fingering , or if she bites me on my chest , or sharing same ciggrate.... For all this is doing pcr dna at or after 14 days, is it COMPLETELY sufficient?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes, it is completely sufficient Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX, Yes, for such low risk behavior a DNA PCR test at or after 14 days is completely sufficient. Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. HIV test negative. Did fingering without sex. Getting anxious. Do I need to repeat test? 7 minutes later
Could i once clarify a doubt of pcr testing after 28th some say......
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes, you can Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX, You can do a PCR test after 28 days as well to confirm. You can do the test anytime after 14 days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor