Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Delayed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Having heart burn and vomiting. Normal? Pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
Question
1Dear doc,
I have a question regarding pregnancy and period.
One day me( 31yrs) and my gf(22) we were kissing and hugging, i was wearing XXXXXXX pant and my gf she was with her panty. I wet my underware plus my XXXXXXX pant and my gf panty was also little bit wet, that was on XXXXXXX 23. She was supose to have her period around 26 to 29 but she did have, scared of pregnancy becaouse of the miss period we did home pregnancy test on 2nd and 8th july but it was negative. But she did not have her period so again she did the test on 26 july it was negative, but on 27 th she had her period but only for 3 days. After that she did not have the period again on 30th aug she had little only in the moring and on 6th sept. she had little in the evening, till now she is not having her period( she had a history of irregular period). This days she told me that last week she had a heart burnt which she had never experience, she also feel like vomiting for 2 days, she told me that she feel very tired also eats alot. Doc. is she pregnant? or irregular problem. I told to go for doctor visit but she is scare. Please help me.

Waiting eagerly
XXXXX
Posted Wed, 9 Oct 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No. She is not pregnant.Ask her not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX, Thanks for using XXXXXXX
I have gone through your query and understand your concerns.

Relax, She is not pregnant. Its only irregular periods.

Only with little wetting the panty does not allow the sperm to enter in her vagina and more ever there were three layer of clothes (your under ware, jeans pant and your GF panty). So the chance of sperm entering into her genital tract is very very minimal and this has been shown by 3 negative urine pregnancy tests and she got her periods back on 27th July. So all this shows your GF is not pregnant.

Its only irregular periods. This needs complete evaluation. Ask your GF not to worry and get evaluated for irregular periods. It may be due to hormonal imbalance or nutritional deficiency.


Ask your GF to consult doctor for further examination and management.

If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well.
Wish you faster recovery and good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Delayed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Having heart burn and vomiting. Normal? Pregnant? 20 hours later
Dear Doc.
Thanks for the reply.
Doc. this days she told me that she can't stop eating, there is pain on her nipple also her neck area are hot. Till today she is not having her period.Doc. any medicine for the irregular period which is avaible at store.

With regard
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She needs Examination and investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX, Thanks for writing back.
I appreciate your concern to your GF.

All the symptoms may be due to hormonal variation. This needs further evaluation to find out the reason. So I advice her to consult a board certified doctor for examination once and she requires USG abdomen and pelvis, complete haemogram and pelvic speculum examination once. Based on the report/findings we can put her on right medications. As these medications are hormones and hence can affect her health.

Without knowing the problem we should not give her treatment. So I advice her to consult a doctor once. Majority of females have this type of problem. So no need to worry to consult your doctor.

Hope this clarified your query. Wish you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor