Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Condom slipped. Took Next Choice One Step. Concerned about the efficacy of Next Choice One Step? Guide?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 298 Questions
Hello Doctor -
Question about Next Choice One Dose and ovulation.
My girlfriend and I had sex on Saturday evening (06/22) and the condom slipped off. The condom did not break and the opening of it remained at the opening to her vagina. We were able to pull it out immediately and it appeared intact and did contain what seemed to be a large amount of semen. We were still very concerned some semen may have entered or even leaked out the side of the condom. We purchased the Next Choice One Step and she took it about 3.5 to 4 hours after the event.
Our concerns are about the efficacy of the Next Choice ECP when taken very close to possible ovulation. Earlier this month we had a pregnancy scare when she was 5 days late for her period. At that time, she was supposed to get her period on 06/01. She was under a good deal of stress and ended up receiving it on 06/05. It lasted until 06/08. We have since begun using condoms for contraception; she is not taking any medications and is nearly 30 years old. According to a period app she uses on her phone, she is predicted to be ovulating on Sunday 06/23 and our condom issue happened on 06/22.
Our concerns:
1. Are there any issues using Next Choice One Dose, which has levonorgestrel, so close to possible ovulation? Does it lose efficacy when so close to ovulation?
2. Since her period was 5 days late the last time, is it reasonable to assume ovulation was delayed for this cycle? Will her period most likely be late again this month given it was late last month?
3. Since it appeared as though most of the semen was left in the condom and she used Next Choice soon after the event, is it reasonable to assume there is a very low chance of pregnancy?
Posted Thu, 18 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Deepti Goyal 5 days later
Hello XXXXX, Thanks for asking your query.

Here, I will like to tell you something about levonorgesterol.

Levonorgesterol pills act mainly by delaying or preventing ovulation.It can also prevent fertilization and implantation. So, it cannot be said that it will loose its efficacy if it is taken close to ovulation.If it doesn't affect ovulation, it can do its action by other two methods.

In your history, you didn't mention her normal cycle frequency.As per your history, she got her period late.So, her ovulation will be delayed accordingly and her next period may be late.Her first day will be counted on 06/05 and accordingly her ovulation and date of next cycle can be predicted.

Emergency contraception prevents pregnancy in 75% cases.As you are very sure about condom and you have given her emergency contraception too, chances of pregnancy are low. But still it cannot be denied completely.

Hope this helps.
For any further queries you can directly reach out to me on the following URL:
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor