Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had protected oral sex. Noticed loose motions after one month. Having pimples in pubic area. Can HIV be transmitted via saliva?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 877 Questions
Question
I visited a sex worker in India about 2 months back. She gave me condom protected oral sex. She also licked my testicles which had some bruises due to itching. There was no visible blood in her mouth nor on my testicles.

I got loose motions after about 1 month and it lasted for 02 days. It got cured without taking any medicine. I also got 02 pimples after 01 week on my pubic area which healed in 3-4 days.
What is my risk of getting HIV infection.?
Can hiv be transmitted via saliva? I read that concentration of HIV is very high in saliva during initial stage of infection. What is the risk assuming that sex worker is recently infected with HIv?
Is there a need for HIV testing?
Posted Sun, 3 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV Risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for your query.
I have gone through your query and I want to explain few details about HIV risk and HIV testing.

The conditions which increase the chances of HIV infection include the following:
1. Unprotected sexual intercourse with a HIV infected individual (vaginal, anal or oral)
2. Sharing of contaminated needles while drug abuse, tattooing etc.
3. From HIV positive mother to child.

Most common mode of infection is sexual intercourse because the vaginal secretions and semen are highest in HIV particles.
Saliva contains some non specific substance called fibronectin which kills HIV virus easily, decreasing the number of HIV particles, so chances of HIV infection only through saliva is less likely.
But vigorous kissing and oral sex can cause minor abrasions of skin in mouth and genitalia which can cause entry of virus into the body.
Hence oral sex is considered one of modes of HIV infection.

Now coming to your case, I am glad you were protected during this episode.
So less likely chance of infection to have occurred.
But we cannot rule out infection as there has been contact with skin and minor bruises have occurred during oral sex.

I suggest you undergo HIV testing just to confirm your HIV negative status.
The HIV status of the sex worker is not known in this case but is still considered high risk for HIV infection as she is a commercial sex worker.

Coming to HIV testing, the best test for you to confirm your HIV status would be ELISA test for HIV 1 and 2 antigens and antibodies.
As it is 2 months since the episode, if you would have acquired infection, antibody levels will be at a detectable level by now.

Please do not panic. I am suggesting this HIV test just to confirm HIV negative status.

I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected oral sex. Noticed loose motions after one month. Having pimples in pubic area. Can HIV be transmitted via saliva? 15 minutes later
Dear Dr, the bruises didnt appeared during oral sex. They were present during oral sex and were dry. Oral sex was not very rigorous. She just licked with tongue my testicles and then gave me condom protected oral sex. Still hiv risk exist?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As the bruises were already present, there is a chance of virus entry through the minor abrasions.
I would still suggest to go ahead and get a HIV testing done to decrease your anxiety regarding the episode.

I would also like to suggest few tips for the future:
1. Always better to maintain a monogamous relationship.
2. Any sexual intercourse (outside of mutually monogamous HIV negative relationships) should be protected by a condom.
3. Do not share unsterile needles or syringes.

It is better to take precautions than to unnecessarily worry.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected oral sex. Noticed loose motions after one month. Having pimples in pubic area. Can HIV be transmitted via saliva? 10 minutes later
There was no visible blood. Only saliva came in contact with bruises. Please tell me is there really a risk.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Yes, there is a risk of virus entry through minor bruises on the genitalia during contact with saliva of the commercial sex worker.

Please get in touch with a HIV counseling center nearby your place who will guide you regarding HIV testing required.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor