Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had protected intercourse. What are the chances of contracting STD? What test should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11916 Questions
very scared of hiv
dear sir/mam
i had a sex with a csw in thailand.on july 10 2012 .initially we both had shower with out touching each other. then she put condom on my penis and given some soft oral sex on my condom covered penis for less tha a minute.and i sucked her nipples of that girl her age may be around 28 years and may be she is not lactating and also i dont have any bleedings or sores in my mouth. and i did vaginal intercourse with the same condom and i finished with in less than a minute.i think she had used some lubricant which i have nt seen wether oil based or water based so iam very confused about the healthiness of the condom after intercourse ans also i have not seen wether it is broken or not. i removed my penis and she carefully removed condom with her hand. now iam very scared of contracting any hiv or any stds to me because i dont know the status of her.and does i need to test for hiv and stds. so please help me iam scared to death as iam married and have small kids
Posted Fri, 31 Aug 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later

The main STDs are HIV, gonorrhoea, syphillis and chlamydia, trichomonas.There are others that are not as common.
STD are transmitted via unprotected intercourse, fortunately you used a condom. As you corrected stated there are certain ways in which the protection a condom offers is decreased- if it is placed before the penis is erect, if an oil based lubricant is used as these may cause small breaks in the condom.

If the condom was not stored in cool enviroment , extremely small holes can also occur.

The use of the condom would significantly reduce your chances of being infected with an STD but because you cannot be sure how and where she stored the condom and if she used an oil or water based lubricant then it would be best to be tested for the possible infections. They can be done at a single visit to your doctor.

Gonorrhoea would present with painful urination, pus like discharge from the penis, tenderness of the testicle.
Chlamydia might present with buring or itching around the opening of the penis, painful urination, cloudy or small amounts of clear discharge.
Trichomonas might present with burning on urination or ejaculation, mild discharge.
The first sign of syphilis would be a small sore which is called a chancre.
In HIV the initial stage of infection which occurs within weeks of exposure may present with a flu like illness that resolves within weeks. After this you may not have any symptoms for a long time, in some cases up to 10 yrs.

All of the above ,with the exception of HIV ,are curable when treated, if present ,it is best to treat early to avoid any complications that can occur.
You should avoid unprotected sex with your wife till you are in the all clear it would prevent her from becoming infected. If any of your results are positive then she would have to be tested and treated.
HIV treatments at present are also associated with a high success rate if the medication is taken appropiately. There is something called the window period in HIV testing - some one may have the virus but the test states negative (no virus present), this can last up to 6 months. For this reason it is advised to repeat the test in 6 months after exposure to make sure that it is negative.

As stated earlier, the use of the condom would have VERY SIGNIFICANTLY reduced the chances of an infection but because of the possiblity of microscopic tears , it is better to be safe and get tested.

I hope this information is helpful to you and I hope everything works out well. Feel free to ask any other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected intercourse. What are the chances of contracting STD? What test should be done? 42 hours later
thanks doctor for answering my question.
this is my first and encounter other than my wife. i have never involved in any type of encounters or even touching with any others.and i feel sorry and also i am admitting my mistake of involving in these issues and cheating my wife.and i ensure i never commit these kind of mistakes anymore and will always be loyal.

so you please tell me when should i go for all stds checking.
what is the window period for all stds.

now iam facing with severe fear and anxiety.
and what will be the probability of myself getting and stis.
during vaginal intercourse iam inside her only for less than a minute and i have done only very small strokes and also the size of my penis is small and also the condom didnot slipped during the action. so what will be the probability for condom breakage. pls undertand my anxiety and fears.
thank you

Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 28 minutes later
Hi, I understand that you are anxious and regretful, that is expected and it is ok. The important thing now is the make sure that you and your wife are ok, the past cannot be changed, so even though it is difficult you will have to try your best to move on and learn from this.
Everyone makes mistakes, anyone who says that they don't make mistakes is lying, it takes alot of courage to own up to our mistakes, so that is very good.

The window period is the time between contact and the a test being able to detect any infection.
It can vary from a few days to 3 months ( in HIV up to 6 months).

For gonorrhoea it is 2 to 7 days.
For chlamydia it is 14 to 21 days but can be longer.
For HIV can in some cases be up to 6 months.
For syphillis it is 21 to 28 days.
For hepatitis A ( there are certain viral infections that can affect the liver, that can be transmitted by sexual intercourse) it is 15 to 50 days
For hepatitis B (another viral infection of the liver) it is 49 to 98 days.
For herpes , which was not mentioned earlier, it can actually take up to 4 months for anything to show in the blood. Herpes would usually present with painful water bump looking lesions in the genital region which would then burst and look like open ulcers.

So , based on the fact that the encounter was about 1 month ago, you can go now and start being tested for most of them. You may want to wait another 2 weeks before testing the hepatitis.
This includes the HIV ,which I think you should also repeat about December to make sure.

Condom breakage or slippage is expected to occur 1 to 4% of time and they reduce HIV transmission by about 85% and it is slightly less effective for the other STI.

I really hope everything works out for you, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected intercourse. What are the chances of contracting STD? What test should be done? 25 minutes later

if i get tested and for gods sake if i get negative result can it be treated as conclusive that iam not infected and should i test after some other duration except hiv.

whch stis can a person get just by sucking nipples i have sucked them softly for a minute. and i havent touched or kissed any other parts of her body.
Dr, i know iam asking stupid or silly questions but pls try to understand as i have never involved or thought of this situations.
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 55 minutes later

If the results are negative then it is unlikely that you are infected with any of the infections. All test have a false negative rate ( test negative but should be positive) but this is low, so if reported negative then you can breath easy.

If any cuts or bruises were on either your mouth or her breast then your would at risk of any blood borne diseases such as HIV or the hepatitis virus B.

I hope it all works out for you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor