Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had preputioplasty done to relieve tight foreskin. Able to retract but penis is sensitive and foreskin doesn't move

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
Last year I had preputioplasty done to relieve a tight foreskin. I am now able to retract the foreskin easily whilst flaccid or in an erect state. However the penis glans are still very sensitive not sore and when I have sex I notice the foreskin doesn't move up and down. My foreskin doesn't cover the penis head completely whilst in a flaccid state I'm not experiencing any pain thankfully.. Any recommendations?
Posted Thu, 10 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are perfectly fine

Detailed Answer:

It is not necessary that foreskin to cover the glans after getting the preputioplasty as some part of skin is removed. It is perfectly normal and nothing to worry. Enjoy your sexlife without think much about this as you are perfectly fine.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor