Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had pre-ejaculation. Took i pill. Missed period. Having white discharge. Pregnancy test negative. Suggest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1031 Questions
sir i need your advice that me and my wife did only for 5mins and that also not properly. I was not ejaculated also but just bit of pre-ejaculate fluid might be there on my upper portion at that time. her last period was on 17th may and we did that on 27th may around 3pm. but for safety purpose she gone to toilet immediately after that and taken i-pill on 30th may 9am.

now sir problem is that she missed her period on this 17th XXXXXXX but white discharge are flowing . due to period miss she had taken papaya fruit also many times.

my wife have done pregnancy test two times on 25th XXXXXXX one in the evening and another in the morning and both the time result came negative. now my question is will she get her period within a week?

we can go to doctor but cant say that she had taken a pill due to some reason .. so please suggest. will it be ok if we dont talk about pill to doctor?
Posted Wed, 17 Jul 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 15 minutes later
Thanks for writing your problem to us.
If all her previous periods were on time then this delay is significant. I think you should ask her to have one blood test ( called beta hCG ). If this is negative she can't be pregnant.
You may go to the doctor & this is not necessary for you to tell about the pill to the doctor. Whatever has happened, is now a past event. If no period for one week then please see a Gynecologist for evaluation.
Hope this answers your question. Please write back if you have anything to discuss.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had pre-ejaculation. Took i pill. Missed period. Having white discharge. Pregnancy test negative. Suggest 28 minutes later
thanks a lot madam for your valuable reply. yaa her previous were in time. just 2-3 days delays from due date. she dont want to go for blood test madam further now.. as you said no need to tell doctor for pill thts fne madam.. should she wait for some more days for period or should go to doctor?

thanks madam
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 25 hours later
Thanks for your reply.
I think this time the delay is well beyond her usual delays. If she is not willing for a blood test & has no symptoms she may just wait & see. She can then repeat her urine test after a week. If it is still negative & no periods she should see a doctor to investigate the cause of her delayed periods. If she is too anxious about this long delay in her periods she may see a doctor now but as long as there is no abdominal pain or any other symptom there is no hurry.
Hope I have provided you with the desired response. Please write back if you have any question.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had pre-ejaculation. Took i pill. Missed period. Having white discharge. Pregnancy test negative. Suggest 4 hours later
thanks once agn madam.. we r newly married couple madam. nd we could nt make out fully intercourse. as i mentioned in my reply tht we did for 5mins nd sperm also didnt come out bt might be pre-ejaculated fluid was tht time. but due to fear she consumed the pill for first time nd didnt vomit or anything after consuming.

second as u asked she dont have any kind of symptoms right now and regarding pain that is very little nd very rare nt severe pain just like before periods. but one thing i dont understand madam why white discharge is flowing since the period due date? discharge is not that much heavy tht she need to change evrytm.. but its flowing slowly slowly and very little thicker.
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 4 hours later
Welcome back.
In the second half ( the half before periods ) of a woman's cycle female hormones are at their peak level. This may produce a thick white vaginal discharge. ipill also contain hormones similar to female sex hormones. Both factors may have contributed to this discharge.
If the discharge is not producing any smell & is not associated with any symptoms like itching then perhaps it is of no significance. You can just ignore it.
I think you are worried because in early pregnancy also this happens ( i.e. increased vaginal secretions), so if you want to rule out pregnancy the best answer is the blood pregnancy test.
You may write back if you want to discuss this further.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor