Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had polyps removed from bowels. Can detect HIV from this?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
hi i have just had polyps removed from bowels the hospital is now checking these could they find out from the polyps if i had a disease ie hiv present or not
Posted Sun, 27 Jan 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 19 minutes later
Thank you for posting a query.

You told that it was a polyp. Now, polyp are of many types. Some of them are benign and some are dysplastic, even cancerous. The nature of polyp you had, can only be told after the histopathological examination of removed polyp. Before that nothing can be told definitely.

Now, in a patient with HIV, it is unnatural to have polyp solely due to HIV infection. HIV is not a predisposing factor of polyp. And, HIV cannot be diagnosed from a polyp. For diagnosis of HIV, you have to do serological tests like ELISA tests for HIV 1& 2.

So, from a polyp it can be said, whether, it is a benign lesion or a malignant lesion. But, it cannot be said whether you are suffering from HIV or not.

Hope, this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor