Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had polyp removed. Colonoscopy done. On medication for diverticulosis and ibs symptoms. Colon cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5369 Questions
I had a polyp removed 4 years ago and had a further colonoscopy 2 years ago and was told I haver Diverticulosis. I have ibs symptoms and take Coppelminh and Fibrogel. Do I need another colonoscopy now or is the risk of colon cancer unlikely.
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later

Thank you for the query.

Colonoscopy should be performed every 10 years for person older than 50.
If polyps will be found during the colonoscopy, next colonoscopy should be performed:
- after 5 years if 1-2 polyps with diameter less than 1 cm were removed
- after 3 years if 3 polyps or 1 with diameter more than 1 cm were removed
- after every 2-3 years if more than 10 polyps were removed.
If in the second colonoscopy there will be no polyps, next should be done after 10 years and the risk of colon cancer is about 5% (average).

Diverticulitis is not a condition which can cause colon cancer. Usually it causes lower left abdominal pain. It is caused by constipation.
However diverticulitis brings risk of perforation. That is why when the acute inflammation of diverticles appears more than once, surgical removal of the part of large intestine should be considered.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor