Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had penetration in massage parlour. Noticed mild fever and body ache. Got spleen enlargement. Risk of HIV transmission?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2402 Questions
Sir Im from india male 26yrs of age visited a massage parlour for body relaxation massage & seduced that girl to have sex so i penetrated her for 15 seconds and removed. After 12 days of this incident i got mild fever for 5 hours and next day with body ache and headache after 1 week (after 18 days of exposure) i got spleen enlargment for three days ( I used to drink daily ) what is my risk of hiv plz answer
Posted Fri, 16 Aug 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 46 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for using XXXXXXX

In HIV disease, the earliest manifestation is used to occur after 3-4 weeks of the risky sexual act. In your case you have developed your symptoms of fever, body pain, head ache after 12-18 days of your risky contact. It is quite unlikely due to HIV. Fever,body pain and head ache are very common symptoms with common cold, sore throat etc. which could be contracted by anybody.
So with your symptoms alone it is very difficult to say whether you are infected with HIV or not.
Moreover, as per CDC, Atlanta only 5 out of 0000 exposures is the risk of vaginal insertive sex. You sex partner not necessarily a HIV infected individual. If so, you could not get the infection.
How you arrive at your spleenic enlargement? It is very difficult for a non-medical man to make out the enlargement of his own spleen.
Anyhow it is better for you to go for HIV testing with ordinary antibody tests like ELISA, Rapid test after 3 months of your exposure or prefer to have a HIV DNA PCR or P24 antigen test or a 4th generation HIV DUO/COMBO test which could be done after 3-4 weeks of exposure to get a conclusive and reliable test earlier.
Only with the test report we can be sure that you are free from HIV.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor