Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Had penetration. Noticed rash between legs. Have slight itching. Could it be herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 180 Questions
Question
two months ago I had contact w woman. there was some penatration but maybe 4 strokes. nothing vigorous. a week later I got a rash between legs . no pain w rash, no symptoms of herpes, rash gets better then comes back. have had some itching but no blisters or anything I would think is herpes

I do alot of sports also but have stopped
to see if it is sweat rash
Posted Sat, 24 Aug 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 27 minutes later
Hi
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Herpes will come in blisters. It will be painful in addition.
May be it is sweat rash or a superficial fungal infection. If you could send a picture, it would have better for me to evaluate. Or else you can visit a dermatologist.

Thanks Ruthie for asking your querry.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had penetration. Noticed rash between legs. Have slight itching. Could it be herpes? 1 minute later
how do I add a picture ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 4 minutes later
Hi,
Correction.
Take a clear still photograph of the lesion. attach and send it
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had penetration. Noticed rash between legs. Have slight itching. Could it be herpes? 36 minutes later
I have uploaded a photo.
in most cases u have seen
where do men exhibit signs of herpes??

also.... is contact alone enough
or do u need vigorous contact??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 1 hour later
Hi XXXXX
Thanks for attaching the photograph.
From the photograph it does not seem to be those of herpes. Possibly a superficial fungal infection. Keep the area dry. Apply some antifungal powder. It will vanish away.
A mere contact with infected area will result in transfer of herpes. No need of vigorous penetration.
Transmission from men to women is more common than women to men.
The commonest site in my experience is on and around genitals.
I hope I am clear.
In case have more questions, you can ask.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had penetration. Noticed rash between legs. Have slight itching. Could it be herpes? 11 minutes later
so....
if it was herpes, I would have experienced
rash and blisters on penis and or shaft
but not in area between legs , correct??

lso, I have read that will normally happen
within 2-20 days after infection
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 18 hours later
Yes XXXXX
You are right.
Genitak herpes in between legs is a very remote possibility.
In addition clinical also it does not seem to be herpes.
Hope it helps you
Wish you good health.
If you have no more questions to ask , you can close the discussion and rate it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had penetration. Noticed rash between legs. Have slight itching. Could it be herpes? 24 hours later
is it possible with fungal problem to
have tenderness in right side groin
lymph node ??

can u make area tender from pushing
on it ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 33 minutes later
No,
It' very rare to see tender inguinal lymphadenopathy in fungal infections.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had penetration. Noticed rash between legs. Have slight itching. Could it be herpes? 1 hour later
can it b tender from me pushing on it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 46 minutes later
Hi
Any area of the body will be tender depending on amount of pressure given.
You have to compare both side to know whether it is actually tender.
Or you have to compare your past experience if any, to know actual presence of tenderness.
Normally if gentle pressure is applied, it should not pain.
If you you are feeling any mass over there and are tender, consult your physician for a clinical examination.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had penetration. Noticed rash between legs. Have slight itching. Could it be herpes? 19 hours later
could I get a very mild rash on my upper
thighs near groin from herpes at this point ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 2 hours later
Hi
The exposure is 2 months back. So it is a very large gap for development of herpes rash due to that that exposure.
hope you understood.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had penetration. Noticed rash between legs. Have slight itching. Could it be herpes? 5 hours later
Could i have gotten a rash between legs similar to what
i showed you in picture a week after contact?

or would you still say that would b fungal ?

Also, could herpes give a sensation in penis
but show no other symptoms?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 43 hours later
Hi
As I have already explained you the lesions in the photograph are not clinically seem to be herpetic in origin.
I don't find anything for which we should be worried about herpes.
If you still think about it's possibility, it will be my sincere advice to you to have a one to one consultation with your dermatologist and get yourself examined by him.
Now If you have no more querries, kindly close the discussion and rate it.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor