Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had partially unprotected sex, have cut on penis. Any chances of catching HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6608 Questions
Question
hi,
2 and a half days ago i had sex with a high level escort from london escort services. for a second my condom was broken and i immediately noticed it like within 2 seconds and stopped the sex (still not sure if it was broken inside or outside). I also had a shave cut near base of my penis not on the penis but it was not bleeding at time of sex and it was a fresg cut though which i took half an hour before exposure and was hardly visible as it was very minor cut . I am circumcised male . are their any chances of catching hiv? i am really stressed and anxiety is also causing some problems. is there any test that i can go for after a week of exposure?
Posted Thu, 27 Sep 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks for the query.
Even IF the sex worker is HIV positive, the risk for transmitting HIV in the incident you have described is very low. Transmitting HIV from female to male is significantly harder than from male to female. You had a single brief possible exposure during which you were protected until the condom broke( so called breakage of condom and a possible contact of 2 seconds). Taking all of that into consideration I would say the chance of transmission is very unlikely. 

 However since you are stressed I advise you to go for HIV DUO testing which detects the HIV-1-p24 antigen,a precursor of HIV,and has a very high success rate at as little as 7 days.However a 28 days test is recommended which gives a very high degree of accuracy.
  I certainly expect you to test negative. 
Best of luck
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had partially unprotected sex, have cut on penis. Any chances of catching HIV? 7 minutes later
Thanks a lot for your reply, I have also mentioned about a cut in the question. does that create any issue? another thing is that can i go for pcr test at 7 days? is it recommended or not? Is there any possibility of false negative in pcr test at 7 or 10 days?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 7 minutes later
Hello
The cut has no issue.
Best is to go for HIV DUO test at 7 to 10 days.if you are HIV positive ,then it may become positive but a negative report could be a false negative.
So ideally you go for HIV DUO after 28 days and once it turns out negative,you can rest in mental peace.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had partially unprotected sex, have cut on penis. Any chances of catching HIV? 1 hour later
you do not recommend pcr test which looks for actual virus and can be done at 10 days
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 6 hours later
Hello
I didn't say or mean that.
In fact p24 antigen test and PCR or HIV NAAT are two tests which detect HIV at the earliest.You can even go for PCR test at around 10 to 14 days.
A PCR test (Polymerase Chain Reaction test) can detect the genetic material of HIV rather than the antibodies to the virus, and so can identify HIV in the blood within 7 to 14 days of infection. The test is also known as a viral load test and HIV NAAT (nucleic acid amplification testing).

You can go ahead with PCR test.
Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had partially unprotected sex, have cut on penis. Any chances of catching HIV? 16 hours later
Are their any symptoms that can occur within a week of possible exposure? I am having night sweatsn today had a watery pooh like diahrrea and stomach growling. Can this be because of stress?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 7 hours later
Hello
 In certain instances, people in the early stages of HIV may not exhibit any noticeable symptoms at all.
However many people complain of FLU like complaints like fatigue,fever headache etc but it happens generally 2 to 4 weeks after the exposure.
Your symptoms are due to stress and anxiety.
As far as diarrhea and stomach gurgling is concerned,it seems to be a stomach bug.
One more thing,more than you or any body else,these sex workers are much more  careful regarding their STD status and moreover they keep getting themselves tested regularly and make sure that they are infection free,since it is their profession.
So stop loosing your sleep.
You don't have any HIV.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor