Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had partial complex seizures. CAT scan showed white matter disease. Suffered stroke. What can be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 125 Questions
I have had partial complex seizures since age 50 when under an incredible level of stress. My memory has deteriorated, and I no longer know when I will remember an event or even locations of various doctors unless I see them more often than yearly, and remembering names of those folks whom I see erratically at get-togethers is often compromised. My first neurologist was puzzled by the "white matter disease" that showed up in my CAT scan, especially since I do not appear to have developed dementia and functioned until my retirement as a Microbiology group manager at our State lab. A CT scan performed 2 years ago also showed a "long standing right basal ganglia lucunar infarct" and my research has shown that not only do I not understand all the terms, but that I may have suffered a small stroke in the past. No other signs of such a thing. What can I expect and when?

Where did "Sleep Disorders" come from??? I did not "Select" that!
Posted Mon, 8 Jul 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Pratap Sanchetee 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the history provided. I wish if you can provide details of EEG analysis and current medications also. Your current problem is forgetfulness which has following explanation:

1 Related to white matter involvement which might be progressive; or
2 It is simple poor concentration rather than loss of memory; or
3 It is related to epilepsy and /or drugs. or
4 It is related to stress

My suggestion would be a) Have a medical check up b) XXXXXXX mental screening for memory c) atherosclerosis profile and risk factor analysis. This may be able to answer your problem.


Dr Pratap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor