Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had pap smear, was given Doxy, flucon and candifem. Pregnant with yellow discharge. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 2633 Questions
My wife had pap smear in Dec-2012 and following is result -

Microscopic Description - Adequate cellular smear, shows mixture of mature squamous cells and round cells. Background shows plenty of polymorphs and RBC

Concusion - H/S/O Cervicitis.

She was given

1. Tab Doxy 100 mg - twice daily for 7 days
2. Tab Satrogye - twice daily for 3 days
3. Tab Flucon - One tablet daily for three days
4. Candifem vaginal tab for 5 days

She is currently 6 weeks pregnant. During very initial days she was having little white discharge but it has turned pale yellow in last two-three days. Is there anything to worry?
Posted Sat, 29 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 35 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

The white discharge in early pregnancy is a normal sign but your wife is having pale yellow discharge so you should consult a gynecologist immediately because it is a sign of vaginal infection and it will affect your baby growth also.

She will give her a proper antibiotic course after vaginal swab culture and sensitivity. She should maintain a proper hygiene, use wipes, no use of perfumes and deodorant. Get her ultrasonography test done to see the fetal cardiac activity and exact weeks of pregnancy

Hope I have answered your question If you have further query I will be happy to help.

Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor