Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had pain in side waist. No spleen or appendix. Had partial hysterectomy. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 2457 Questions
I have had a pain in my left side waist are for about 18 hours. It's about 2inches towards the back of the side. I don't have a spleen or appendix. I've had a partial hysterectomy. I can't get comfortable at all. What could it possibly be?
Posted Thu, 26 Sep 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need some more information. Thanks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

A few more information from your side will be more helpful in answering your query better :

1) For what problem of yours you had partial hysterectomy, and also no spleen ?
2) Do you have any urinary symptoms like burning or increased frequency of urine recently ?
3) How are your bowel movements at present ? Are you able to pass air as before ?
4) Did you have similar pain earlier also, or is it the first time such pain occured ?
5) Is there any swelling in and around your abdomen ?
6) By any chance, did you lift any heavy article recently ?

Awaiting for your reply. Thank you for chosing healthcare magic for your health query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had pain in side waist. No spleen or appendix. Had partial hysterectomy. Suggest? 1 hour later
1-my uterus was junk. I had a bleeding problem which developed while I was pregnant causing my baby to have a life threatening low platelet count. Spleen removal corrected it. While having tis operation they discovered I was born without an appendix
2- no urinary problem
3- took laxative night before this pain since I was constipated and about an hour after I managed to have a movement the pain started
4- first time I've had this pain
5- no swelling
6- did not lift anything heavy
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need to be investigated if pain persists.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX! Good to listen from you so soon. Thanks for the information I asked for.

The pain could be due to your history of constipation and gas formation which will be relieved gradually. I do not know about your dietary habit. I would suggest you add more of roughage and enough liquids in your daily diet to avoid constipation. A bit of exercise daily like a morning walk also helps in relieving the constiopation.

However in case of persisting pain, if I would be treating you, I would advise you for an ultrasound abdomen for ruling out any possible stone disease on the left kidney, and possibly a X-ray abdomen in the upright posture to see if the gaseous shadow in your intestine is normal. Also I would advise you for a urine routine and culture sensitivity test to rule out a silent complete blood count, peripheral smear, a blood sugar test and a routine stool test for you as a routine. As there has also to be a clinical examination for you along with these investigations, I would suggest you to XXXXXXX your family physician and discuss these aspects if the pain persists.

Till you XXXXXXX your family physician, I would suggest some over the counter probiotic drug and a proton pump inhibitor for you. I would avoid an anti spasmodic considering your history of chronic constipation.

I hope I have explained the course of action for you if the pain persists. If you have any further doubts, please feel free to ask.

Thanks for using healtcare magic for your health query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor