Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had ovarian cyst removed. Had intercourse. Started sweating, dizziness and loss of coordination. What's wrong?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I had an ovarian cyst removed on July 9, 2012 through a laproscopic surgery. The cysts was 4.5 complex cysts, hemorragic cysts on left ovary. The doctor found endometriosis and a lot of scar tissue due to a ruptured appendix (peritonitis) on year 2000. I been trouble getting pregnant for 5 years. I am 35years old. He also flush my tubes and they were open. My question is the following. On Sunday, July 15th, I had intercourse which my husband which was too soon. The next day my privates were sore and i got up at 3am to urinate and had a bowel movement and I started sweating cold sweat, dizziness, loss of coordination and i got up and lost my balance and fell on my buttocks. Right now, I don't have fever and last night again on 7/16/ 2012. I had the cold sweats. I only had intercourse once ( 7/15/2012) and I will not again. My questions are the following: did I mess up my surgery internally? I been waiting so long to get pregnant. And why am I having the cold sweats at night and why did I almost pass out the night of the intercourse when I got up to urinate at 3am? Dr. Did not removed the ovaries. I still feel some gas discomfort. Thanks
Posted Sun, 5 Aug 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query.

the possible causes for your symptoms are,

-postoperative complications of laparoscopy:
as during procedure they will elevate uterus with instruments keeping in vagina that may be responsible for sore genitals after intercourse,
insuffulation of abdomen with CO2 may be responsible for other problems

-orgasm during sexual arousal can burnout neurotransmitters like acetylcholine, serotonin, dopamine and androgen hormones etc in brain and elevate cortisol that can lead to release of prostaglandins which can cause post-orgasm pains and head aches, dizziness, ear ringing, blurred vision, eye floaters etc.
as you are in early post operative period that may be added to this.

these symptoms usually subside soon,

as it is already 6 days over from surgery to intercourse possibly that may not damage XXXXXXX sutures etc.

if your symptoms become severe or prolonged better to consult your doctor once.



Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had ovarian cyst removed. Had intercourse. Started sweating, dizziness and loss of coordination. What's wrong? 19 hours later
Thank you for the answer; how could I know if intercourse damage the surgery? I know u said that possible it did not damage surgery and XXXXXXX sutures but how can I be certain? Or be certain that intercouse did not produce an infection? I am very bloated and I have a lot pressure in my lower abdomen and I feel it mostly when I urinate or when I have bowel movement. I dont have fever. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
hi XXXXXX

you can consult gynecologist and get local examination done- which can detect the possibility of vaginal infection by intercourse,
by undergoing ultrasound- though early changes may not be detectable to some extent you can know the possibility of pelvic inflammatory disease, in case of disruption of sutures you can see collection of blood, damaged structures etc features,
it can also detect any possibility of excess air in the abdominal cavity though it is very rare or any other problem in bowels and bladder,
but for exact detection you have to go for re-laparoscopy which is not necessary with out severe symptoms.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had ovarian cyst removed. Had intercourse. Started sweating, dizziness and loss of coordination. What's wrong? 12 hours later
What are the symtomps if indeed I got an infection because of having sex 6 days after laparoscopic surgery? I am very bloated and pressure in my stomach, especially during urination and bowel movement. I am 10 days after procedure, I dont know it is due to gas or the intercouse that I had one time six days after surgery.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 hours later
hi XXXXXX

the symptoms of infection will be,
in case of vaginal infection there will be moderate to severe discharge from vagina with associated foul smell, itching, pain during intercourse etc,

in case of pelvic inflammatory disease you can have,
pain in lower abdomen, pelvis and lower back,
pain during intercourse,
painful or difficult urination,
fever, fatigue, diarrhea or vomitings,
foul smelling vaginal discharge etc

the possible causes for your bloating sensation are,
the gas inflated in your abdomen may take around one week for complete absorption,
there is possibility of constipation after procedure,
infection by gas forming organisms etc.

you can take analgesics and in case of constipation stool softeners that can decrease the problem to some extent, if not better to consult the doctor once again.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had ovarian cyst removed. Had intercourse. Started sweating, dizziness and loss of coordination. What's wrong? 1 hour later
It has been 11 days after surgery, the bloating and pressure remains the same and it gets worse during the day after I eat, what are the symtopms of "infection forming by gas organism" that u mention? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
HI XXXXXX

your bloating sensation could also be because of gastritis that may aggravate because of stress of surgery or because of antibiotics, that usually occurs after eating food,

infection due to gas forming organisms is not common I just told as rare possibility,
When pneumoperitoneum with carbon dioxide is created sometimes it can affect the peritoneal response to injury during laparoscopy that may give rise to metastatic endogenous infection with gas forming organisms like clostridium perfringens etc, but don’t worry it is very rare usually seen in immunocompramised patients like diabetic patients.

it is better that you once visit your doctor by examination the possible cause for your problem can be find out.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor