Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had ovarian cyst removal. Having pain and burning sensation around stitches. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11732 Questions
I had ovarian cyst removal I am 10 days in recovery sometimes my XXXXXXX stitches feel like they are pulling, sometimes a slight burning sensation why is this?

Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

After a major abdominal surgery, the scar tissue that forms around the line of incision has more of fibrous tissue which is less elastic than the normal skin. This gives the feeling of pulling in the area. This will gradually decrease over time. Please do not worry.
The slight burning sensation in the area is suggestive of regenerating superficial nerves after these are cut during the incision. Taking methylcobalamin supplements will help in a faster recovery. This is also a normal finding and is not worrisome.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.

Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor