Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex. What are the tests to confirm HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 871 Questions
Hi I had an oral sex, and i was wondering what is the best test for HIV to do in 7 weeks from exposure, and would it be a conclusion for me because I had low risk ?
Posted Thu, 21 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 4 days later
Brief Answer: Oral sex, HIV testing Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for choosing health care magic for your query. Oral sex can be considered as potential exposure to HIV as vaginal secretions and semen are very XXXXXXX in HIV particles. These HIV particles can gain entry into the body through small abrasions and ulcers in the mouth during oral sex. But if protection was used during oral sex then chances of HIV infection is reduced. Coming to HIV testing, the best test after 7 weeks exposure would be ELISA for HIV 1 and 2 antibodies. Please get back if any more clarifications required. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor