Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex. What are my chances of getting HIV?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5612 Questions
I just had protected vaginal sex with a call-girl (condom), but before this I licked her vagina and anus, and she performed oral sex on me (felacio) without a condom. What I my risks of contracting AIDS. She also licked my anus unprotected.
Posted Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. The risk is very low,but I suggest HIV testing if you have any doubts about her HIV positivity. The risk of HIV transmission during oral sex is about 1.5/ 10 000 exposure. So this is almost negligible and there is no need to be worried ,but as I said if you want to be 100% sure you can do tests 4 weeks after intercourse. WIsh you good health. Feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor