Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had oral sex. Started getting fever. Chances of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
i had oral sex with a girl whom i dont know much yesterday and today i'm down with fever....i dont have any cuts or ulcers in my mouth.....i want to know if i can acquire hiv/253657?iL=true" >aids through oral sex and if so is it possible that the symptoms (as in fever) become visible the very next day. also after how many days can i get the test for hiv done.
Posted Fri, 19 Oct 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 2 hours later
Thanks for the query

First off all the symptoms and signs of HIV do not appear so rapidly as on 1st day. It takes almost upto 3 months to develop symptoms. sometimes even the patient never knows and have developed HIV and diagnosed on development of complication like TB and other infections. There are chance of acquiring aids through oral sex as saliva and semen are also the transmitting mediums. The most accurate testing for HIV is antibodies detection through ELISA which becomes positive after 03 months however nucleic acid testing which is available in developed countries only can detect the virus at 12th day of infection

if you still have some queries, feel free to ask. It will be my pleasure to help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had oral sex. Started getting fever. Chances of HIV? 13 hours later
i would like to explain the entire thing and would like to know as to how much risk am i running into. we had oral sex as in i just licked her down below once or twice and she also did the same.neither did i or her had an orgasm as we stopped in between. also i had rubbed the head of my penis with her vagina. we did kiss passionately. presently i am only having mild fever(100) , no cough, cold etc. am i over reacting? i have been continuously thinking about it. i spoke to the girl also who claims that she doesnt suffer from any STD ( i did not ask her exactly about aids). i am just worried because she continuously asked me to have unprotected sex and that is why i probably stopped and the very next day i had fever. please help.
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 7 hours later
Thanks for the reply

If you are sure for the girl that she is not having any sort of STDs or HIV then there is very minimum risk. the fever you are having is not of that problem as HIV does not manifests symptoms so early on the very first or second day. As i already stated it take some time to develop how there is chance of develop urine analysis can rule that out.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had oral sex. Started getting fever. Chances of HIV? 2 days later
can u tell me the exact nomenclature of XXXXXX which is required for getting the necessary test for hiv. how much time does it generally take for reports to come? how accurate is the test on 12th day itself? will i need to get it done again after some.
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 15 minutes later
Thanks for the query
XXXXXX is known as Nucleic Acid-based Test which detects the specific HIV genes that are HIV-I GAG, HIV-II GAG, HIV-env, or the HIV-pol. It is rapidly diagnostic test but very much expensive. The test has a window period of 13-28 days means that you can perform the test with these days after infection. The test take almost 4 days for reports to come. If the test results positive then there is no need to repeat but if the Result is negative it can be repeated after a month. PCR is also included in the same category.

If you still have some query feel free to Ask
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor