Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had normal result from stool sample. Having very small speck of blood although not visible. Ate tomatoes. What do you suggest?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5612 Questions
had normal result from stool sample today not sure if my b/m today had very small speck of blood although not visible until i used a torch to look !!have eaten tomatoes in last 2days feel totally paranoid and am off work with stress!! help please...
Posted Sun, 1 Sep 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
there is no reason to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX
there is absolutely no reason to be concerned if there is normal stool test and no signs of anemia.
It is questionable is it blood at all as you said.blood in stool is usually easily visible. It can also be caused by certain food especially if it wasn't digested completely.
third, if this even is blood in majority of cases it is caused by small hemorhoids, anal fissures or polyps. so I suggest to wait and see will it happen again.if does,you should do colonoscopy and physical examination. Of course rarely it may indicate tumors bit this is the last thing to think of. Wish you good health.regards.feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor