Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had normal delivery. How long should I refrain from intercourse? Contraceptive methods?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
Recently we have been blessed with a baby, normal delivery. I want to know how long should I refrain from intercourse. Also, I would like to know the contraceptives and which one is the best contraceptive method to follow.

Posted Wed, 17 Jul 2013 in Child Birth
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 18 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

After a normal delivery, it usually takes about 6-8 weeks for the uterus and the soft parts to regain the near normal state. If there has been any postpartal infection, it would take much longer. As such, it would be better if intercourse is avoided until 6 weeks after the delivery.

As per contraception, it depends on whether your wife is feeding the baby and also on your choice. If she is feeding the baby, for your wife, the ideal form of contraception would be an IUD, inserted by a gynecologist after a proper post natal checkup at 6 weeks. You may use condoms in addition for better results. You can discuss with your consultant and decide upon which suits your needs best.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor