Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had normal EGD and abdominal CT scan. Having nausea. Should I be worried for gastric cancer?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
How long is a EGD good for? I had a normal EGD last year along with an abdominal CT and recently been having problems. I always think the worst like gastric cancer or something crazy. Could something super bad pop up from then?
Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 2 hours later
I am glad that you provided us the reports.
Especially the ndoscopy pictures. First, I must
congratulate my GI freinds for the excellent
job . Great pictures with details.
I can tell you XXXXXXX that you did not have
any foreign body stuck in your esophagus.
It is not uncommon to feel that sensation even
after the object has passed the esophagus in to
the stomach and beyond. You are safe,
I would advice you to continue the medication
Zantac as prescribed and only if you don't get
relief then switch to a PPI such as Prilosec, Prevacid,
Nexium etc.
Don't worry about cancer of the esophagus. You do
not have "Barrett's Esophagus" on your endoscopy.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had normal EGD and abdominal CT scan. Having nausea. Should I be worried for gastric cancer? 7 minutes later
No sir, see those test were a year ago. I just started having nausea at night. My question was should I be worried about any type of gastric cancer at this point being I had those test a year ago. This is a new symptom. I am asking could something bad have formed in the short amount of time since the last 2 test?
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 9 hours later
If you have a very strong family history of cancers
especially of the gastrointestinal tract , then you have
to be monitored closely. If you have unexpected weight
loss, loss of appetite, full feeling after eating even small
amounts of food, any signs of bleeding such as black stools,
then a repeat examination of the stomach is indicated.
You might just have a case of gastritis or acid sensitivity.
If you have not been tested for H.Pylori , you should have
that done.
I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor