Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had non-Hodgkins lymphoma. Done remission. Can I take prescopodene for weight loss?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
I have had non-Hodgkins lymphoma and am in remission. Is it safe to take prescopodene for weight loss?
Posted Sat, 18 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 1 hour later
Dear ma'am,

Thank you for asking your query at XXXXXXX If you are in remission, then there is no problem in taking the weight loss medicine but i would advise trying to lose weight by natural methods
Although there is no interaction of the drug with your disease, it is better that you consult your oncologist once before starting the medicine.

Hoping for the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor