Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had no prob retracting skin when erect, now scars forced on skin, lesions peeling. How to reduce itching?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
please forward it to Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
sir, as you told me i earlier posts of mine to use clobetasol i did the same and yes some improvements were there but i ll like tho discuss the case history with you
sir, the problem started i think 2 years back when my skin stopped retracting when erect but that time i had no problem in retaracting it in flaccid state.I had less knowledge about it at that time so i din care but later after 1.5 years i tried to retract my foreskin forcefully when erect and that cause scars on the foreskin and it bleed that time after that i left it and later i had problem retracting my foreskin even in flaccid state. After some months i refered a urologist ,he told me that it was not a problem and advised me to stretch my forsekin and apply FUSIDIN on the cut area and i did the same. After that i had very less problem in retracting and from that date i have been on a semi phimotic state. During the very same time i noticed that white soapy ans soft material like plaques had developed on the area where scars where there. I tried to peel it off and it came out like flakes and soft white layers. Late i noticed that same materials type was there on my frenulum . Then i consulted doctors they told that it was simple primary fungal infection and advised me to use candid lotion ....but during the usage the patches spreaded on my foreskin like ring. Then i consulted you and you suspected it to be LS. as i have no itching at that time so i also have an opinion that its not fungal
After using clobetasol the lesions have setteled down but white discolouratin persists on place where lesions where there . When i was using clobetasol i remember that a lesions got peeld off and on the part where scars where there some dead skin type material came off. I am mailing u pics of post clobetasol. The LS has nor returned now but i have ha feeling that it will.
Evenmore that itching has a bit increased after usage of clobetasol but it is momentarily.....and sometimes very sharp pain like pricking of needles feeling momentarily for very short time occurs on and near frenulum...
please guide me as i have seen many doctor but they have little or no knowledge about LS and BXO.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 40 hours later

Thanks for following up.

I have seen the pictures sent to me.

The aim of medical treatment is to make your Lichen Sclerosis symptoms free and prevent BXO (Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans) and complications from setting in. Medical treatment does not reverse the whiteness.

After reviewing the picture, I feel that it is time to step down from Clobetasol. It might be appropriate to start Mometasone once daily for 3 weeks. The treatment can be monitored by a competent Dermatologist.

I would be keen to know how the progress after 3 weeks with this treatment.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had no prob retracting skin when erect, now scars forced on skin, lesions peeling. How to reduce itching? 35 hours later
thank you
today itself i noticed some white material getting peeled of my foreskin near frenulum, i doubt that it has started reoccuring,though most of the part nothing seems to be abnormal but one specific region ie the place where earlier the cut marks were there(slight bleeding occurred on retracting) itches some time and dead skin like material gets peeled of when i try to remove the abrasion
sir, it would be a great help if you suggest me a good dermatologist in bihar/jharkhand region with whom i can trustfully consult about this problem as physical examination is very important.............
Follow-up: Had no prob retracting skin when erect, now scars forced on skin, lesions peeling. How to reduce itching? 14 hours later
thank you
i have more questions sir, as i am really scared about my condition glans have become less sensitive and it has become rough when flaccid.i can see lines on my glans when flaccid and if i rub it horizontly with my fingures some thread like structures appear on my glans
sir please help me,and what is actual help between bxo ans
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 44 hours later

You may consult Dr. XXXXXXX kant Jha in Patna, Bihar. He privately practices in Makhania XXXXXXX area and also in PMCH (Patna Medical College Hospital).

This looks like LSA (Lichen Sclerosis Atropica) and not BXO (Balanitis Xerotica). BXO is advanced stage of LSA when there is complete phimosis.

Some peeling is acceptable as long as it is not hurting you. Use vaseline along with Mometasone. Both of them are available as applicable medicine over the counter.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor