Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had mucus in throat with raspy voice. No sore throat, blood or problem swallowing. Reason for this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1019 Questions
Last month or so. mucus on right side of throat. no sore throat, no blood, no problem swallowing. i just have to clear my throat and never used to have to do so. especially weird at night where I wake up and clear my throat a number of times to get rid of it. Sometimes voice is raspy. 58 year old male/225 lbs, 6'0"
Posted Wed, 22 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 2 hours later
thanks for the query.

The symptoms you have listed in your query are more or less in favor of an inflammation of the upper respiratory tract including the larynx. There are three possible causes;
1. Allergy: this is possible in the case of allergy to in door allergens such as mould or dust particles of insects or other small animals in the house. Associated symptoms include running nostrils with clear watery and thin fluid. In your medical history, you indicated hay fever, this in in support of allergy. Treatment consist of avoiding allergens ( cleaning bedding, carpets, dusting window blinds etc) and use of antihistaminics such as chlopheniramine, desloratadine etc.
2. upper respiratory infections/common cold: could be viral or bacterial. Fever is usually associated; low grade and associated with muscle ache and nasal congestion in case of viral infections but clears of within 3-7 days; marked temperature elevation with more or less permanent purulent expectoration rather than being only in the night. Treatment for viral is mainly symptomatic and being warm.
3. Gastro-esophageal reflux: back flow of acidic food from the stomach into the esohagus causing inflammation of the esophagus and upper respiratory tract. It is worse at night. It presents with mediastinal burn, frequent belging etc. Toporol is known to provoke or aggravate GER disease. Treatment includes the use of proton pump inhibitors such as omeprazole and prokinetic drugs such as metoclopromide and life style modification such avoiding to eat late and to eat substances that provoke symptoms, use of a pillow etc.

Hope this helps you.If you have more query, i will be glad to help.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor