Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had moderate lower rib pain. Noticed small nodules under skin. Have severe osteoporosis and osteoarthritis. gout?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I've had moderate to severe lower right rib pain for over five years now. It has got to the point of completely debilitating me. I have to be very careful how I sit and sleep or it will further aggravate. Today, I noticed small nodules under the skin in the affected area. Could this be gout? Also, I have severe osteoporosis and osteoarthritis in my shoulders and hips. I'm falling apart.
Posted Fri, 26 Jul 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in the ribs with the appearance of the small nodules is likely to be due to osteoarthritis rather than Gout. The osteoarthritic changes in the ribs do cause such a chronic pain.
You need to start taking mild pain killers, calcium supplements and do a hot fomentation in the area of pain for relief. Applying a local analgesic gel will also help.
I also encourage you to consult an Orthopedician for a specific treatment of osteoporosis.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had moderate lower rib pain. Noticed small nodules under skin. Have severe osteoporosis and osteoarthritis. gout? 21 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Tayal. Tomorrow I will follow up with my doctor. That makes sense given my history.

Please have a great day!
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 minutes later
Thank you.
I am glad I could help.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor