Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had missed period. Having headaches and feel nauseous. HPT negative. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12282 Questions
Question
Hello. I am 40 yrs old never missed my period. I missed it last month it still hasn't started. I was very sexually active with my boyfriend. I took blood test 2 weeks ago said negative. But I stay nauseous and on again off headaches
Posted Tue, 2 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
From your symptoms, the delay in your periods could be due to pregnancy. Since you had a blood test two weeks ago and the nausea is persistent, it is best to get a repeat test done for pregnancy.
In case the test is negative then the delay in periods could be due to hormonal imbalance, stress, anxiety, anaemia, etc.
It is best to consult your gynecologist and get the hormonal tablets prescribed to get a withdrawal bleeding after the pregnancy is ruled out.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had missed period. Having headaches and feel nauseous. HPT negative. What could be the cause? 2 minutes later
Sorry to bother you,so even though I had a blood test and it was negative. I still could be pregnant?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 35 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The blood test is 99% accurate. But since you took the test two weeks ago, a delayed conception is a possibility that can be ruled out after a repeat blood test.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor